India’s Renewable Consumption Obligation: What the 29.91% to 43.33% Target Trajectory Means in Rupees for Industrial Captive and Open Access Consumers | Reclimatize.in

HomeResearch › India RCO RPO Industrial Consumers

Power & Carbon Markets  ·  Compliance

India’s Renewable Consumption Obligation: What the 29.91% to 43.33% Target Trajectory Means in Rupees for Industrial Captive and Open Access Consumers — and How RCO Interacts With CCTS and CBAM

India’s Renewable Consumption Obligation replaced the Renewable Purchase Obligation regime effective April 1, 2024, shifting the compliance basis from procurement to actual consumption. The target rises from 29.91% of total electricity consumption in FY2024-25 to 43.33% by FY2029-30, covering all designated consumers including aluminium smelters, steel mills, fertiliser plants, cement companies, and railways operating captive power plants or open access arrangements. Three compliance pathways exist: direct RE consumption, REC purchase, and buyout payment. CERC revised the buyout price upward from the initially proposed Rs 245/MWh to Rs 347/MWh for FY2024-25 after stakeholder consultation, rejecting sector-specific concessions including a fertiliser industry plea for lower rates. For an aluminium smelter consuming 3,000 MU per year from coal CPP, the FY2024-25 RCO shortfall of approximately 897 MU costs Rs 305 crore per year if met through REC purchase, or Rs 311 crore per year through the buyout mechanism. The same obligation costs approximately Rs 134 crore per year in incremental cost through captive open-access solar — and the same solar investment simultaneously reduces CCTS Scope 2 GEI, reduces CBAM certificate costs on EU exports, and generates RCO compliance credit. This article maps the full compliance arithmetic, explains the double-counting risk between RECs and CCTS CCCs, and builds the comparison between compliance routes that every industrial energy manager must complete before the March 31, 2026 compliance report deadline for FY2024-25.

By Reclimatize.in 12 April 2026 Power & Carbon Markets  ·  RCO & CCTS

Key Takeaways

India’s Renewable Consumption Obligation (RCO) was notified under the Energy Conservation Act 2001 and came into force April 1, 2024, replacing the earlier RPO framework under the Electricity Act 2003. The MoP notification (September 27, 2025) finalised the RCO framework with binding targets, three compliance pathways, and the buyout mechanism. The framework covers over 100 electricity distribution licensees and thousands of designated consumers — including heavy industrial open access and captive users. The target trajectory is: FY2024-25: 29.91%; FY2025-26: 33.01%; FY2026-27: 35.95%; FY2027-28: 38.81%; FY2028-29: 41.36%; FY2029-30: 43.33% — representing approximately 13 percentage points of increase over five years. This is a consumption obligation, not a procurement target — actual green electricity consumption is what is measured, not contracting.

The three compliance pathways have materially different costs and strategic implications. Direct RE consumption (captive solar, open access wind, captive hydro) is the cheapest route at landed cost of Rs 3.50 to Rs 5.50 per kWh for new capacity — it reduces the absolute electricity procurement cost if RE displaces costly coal CPP or grid power, while simultaneously generating CCTS Scope 2 GEI benefit and CBAM Scope 2 certificate savings. REC purchase satisfies the RCO obligation at Rs 340/MWh (March 2026 IEX price) without changing physical electricity supply — it is a compliance cost that generates no operational savings and no CCTS GEI benefit because the electricity consumed remains fossil-sourced. Buyout payment at Rs 347/MWh (CERC-revised rate for FY2024-25) is the most expensive compliance option and generates no benefit. The hierarchy is clear: direct RE consumption dominates on both cost and co-benefit grounds at any scale above the 600 km modal-shift break-even equivalent in the electricity economics.

The double-counting risk between REC use for RCO compliance and CCC generation under CCTS is the most commercially significant unresolved structural issue in India’s green electricity certificate market. A single MWh of renewable electricity can potentially generate a REC (for RCO compliance), an I-REC (for international voluntary reporting), and a CCC (via CCTS offset mechanism). BEE’s forthcoming CCTS Detailed Procedure must resolve whether a MWh used to retire a REC for RCO compliance can also generate a CCC. If retirement for RCO is treated as final (meaning the CCC claim from the same MWh is invalid), then industrial consumers must choose between using RE for RCO compliance or for CCTS GEI benefit — two different regulatory returns on the same physical electron. If both claims are permitted, the combined return is substantially higher. Until BEE clarifies, the financially conservative approach is to use captive RE for CCTS GEI (Scope 2 reduction) without also retiring RECs for RCO — and meet RCO compliance through additional REC purchase from different generation units. This maximises total regulatory return from the RE portfolio but requires careful certificate hygiene.

The RCO framework introduces two significant structural innovations that industrial consumers should track. First, Virtual Power Purchase Agreements (VPPAs) are now formally recognised as a compliance instrument — an industrial consumer can enter a VPPA with a remote RE generator, receive the RECs, and retire them for RCO compliance without taking physical delivery of the electricity. This removes the locational constraint that previously made open access solar impractical for consumers in states without good solar irradiation. Second, group-level aggregation is now permitted — companies under common control can pool their RCO obligations and meet them on a consolidated basis. This allows a conglomerate with multiple industrial units across different states to manage RCO as a single portfolio rather than plant-by-plant, enabling efficient certificate allocation across the group.

The compliance deadline for FY2024-25 is March 31, 2026 — approximately two weeks from the date of this article. Any designated consumer that has not yet submitted its compliance report or made good its shortfall through REC purchase or buyout payment is now in a legally precarious position. BEE has issued notices (May 2025 and April 2025) directing open access consumers and captive users to submit compliance reports and energy accounts. Failure to meet RCO targets attracts penalties under Section 26(3) of the Energy Conservation Act; failure to submit the compliance report attracts penalties under Section 26(4). These are not administrative fines — they are statutory penalties enforceable under the EPA Act equivalent framework. The FY2025-26 obligation (33.01%) has already begun accumulating — energy accounts for FY2025-26 are due July 31, 2026.

29.91%RCO target for FY2024-25 — first compliance year, already underway. Rising to 43.33% by FY2029-30. Mandatory for all designated consumers including industrial captive and open access users.
Rs 347/MWhCERC revised buyout price for FY2024-25 — raised from initial Rs 245/MWh after stakeholder consultation. For subsequent years: 105% of weighted average REC price of preceding year. Fertiliser industry plea for lower rate rejected.
Rs 305 CrAnnual RCO compliance cost for a 3,000 MU aluminium smelter meeting FY2024-25 obligation entirely through REC purchase at Rs 340/MWh — vs Rs 134 crore incremental cost for the same obligation via captive open-access solar
31 Mar 2026FY2024-25 compliance report deadline — approximately 2 weeks from article publication. Failure: penalties under Section 26(3) and 26(4) Energy Conservation Act. FY2025-26 energy accounts due July 31, 2026.

The target trajectory — what RCO demands, year by year

The RCO target is expressed as a percentage of total electricity consumption — meaning as a designated consumer grows its production and electricity draw, the absolute RE quantity required grows proportionally. A smelter that adds 500 MW of new captive capacity without adding any RE simultaneously increases its RCO shortfall by approximately 29.91% of the additional electricity it consumes in FY2024-25. The trajectory is not a fixed number but a compound obligation that escalates both as a percentage and in absolute terms as industrial capacity expands.

FY2024-25
29.91%
Compliance report due Mar 31, 2026
FY2025-26
33.01%
Energy accounts due Jul 31, 2026
FY2026-27
35.95%
+6 pp above FY2025-26
FY2027-28
38.81%
+3 pp above FY2026-27
FY2028-29
41.36%
+2.55 pp above FY2027-28
FY2029-30
43.33% — Final target
Wind 3.48%, Hydro 1.33%, DRE 4.5%, Other RE 34.02%

The composition of the 43.33% target by FY2029-30 matters: 34.02% can come from solar, wind, or any other RE source; 3.48% must specifically come from wind; 1.33% from hydro; and 4.5% from distributed renewable energy (DRE) which includes rooftop solar, small-scale ground-mounted solar on industrial premises, and similar decentralised installations. Industrial consumers cannot meet the DRE obligation through large-scale utility solar alone — they must separately track and document DRE consumption. Group-level aggregation is permitted, but the sub-category composition (wind, hydro, DRE) must still be met at the aggregate level.

The three compliance pathways — cost, benefit, and strategic logic

Route 1 Direct RE Consumption
Captive solar or wind, open access RE procurement, or energy storage discharge from RE-charged systems. Self-generated RE from rooftop or ground-mounted captive units counts. Virtual Power Purchase Agreements (VPPAs) are now formally recognised — the industrial consumer receives RECs from a remote RE generator and retires them for RCO compliance. Excludes: fossil-fuel waste heat recovery power (except gas-based combined cycle WHR); half of fossil-fuel cogeneration; auxiliary consumption.
Cost per MWh (captive solar)Rs 4.50–5.50/kWh total
vs coal CPP (displaced)Rs 3.00–4.00/kWh
Net incremental costRs 0.50–2.50/kWh
CCTS Scope 2 GEI benefitYES — 0.710 tCO₂/MWh avoided
CBAM Scope 2 savingYES — ~€45/t CO₂ saved × 0.710
RCO compliance creditYES — counts as RE consumption
Best route: reduces electricity cost, reduces CCTS cost, reduces CBAM cost, and satisfies RCO simultaneously
Route 2 REC Purchase
Purchase Renewable Energy Certificates from IEX, PXIL, or HPOWERT corresponding to the MWh shortfall. RECs represent the green attribute of one MWh of RE generation. Purchase does not change the physical electricity consumed — the industrial plant continues running on coal or grid power, but the REC retirement satisfies the regulatory obligation. VPPAs generate RECs that can be retired for RCO. RECs can be purchased from any eligible RE generator regardless of location, removing the locational constraint.
Cost (IEX March 2026)Rs 340/MWh (Rs 0.34/kWh)
CCTS Scope 2 GEI benefitNO — physical electricity still fossil
CBAM Scope 2 savingNO — consumed electricity is still coal
RCO compliance creditYES — REC retirement = RCO met
Electricity cost impactNone — additional cost only
Double-count with CCCRISK — BEE Detailed Procedure unresolved
Middle route: cheaper than buyout, no operational benefit, high double-counting risk if also claiming CCTS Scope 2 GEI from same RE generation
Route 3 Buyout Payment
Pay the CERC-determined buyout price to the Central Energy Conservation Fund as a last-resort compliance mechanism. The buyout price was initially proposed at Rs 245/MWh (October 2025) but revised upward to Rs 347/MWh for FY2024-25 after CERC considered stakeholder feedback using December 2024 to November 2025 REC transaction data. From FY2025-26 onwards, the buyout price is set at 105% of the weighted average REC price of the preceding year — published annually by NLDC by April 30. The fertiliser industry specifically requested lower or phased premiums; CERC rejected this and applied uniform rates across all sectors.
Cost FY2024-25Rs 347/MWh (revised from Rs 245)
Cost FY2025-26 onwards105% of prev year REC weighted avg
CCTS / CBAM benefitNONE
Operational benefitNONE
Fund destinationCentral Energy Conservation Fund (75% to State ECFs)
CERC intentLast resort — priced above REC to discourage routine use
Worst route: highest cost, no benefit, signals compliance failure. Should only be used when RE procurement and REC purchase are genuinely impossible in the compliance window.

The industrial cost calculation — what RCO actually costs sector by sector

The RCO obligation is expressed as a percentage of total electricity consumption. For industrial consumers, this means the absolute MWh obligation scales directly with production volume and specific electricity consumption. The table below models the FY2024-25 obligation for four representative industrial operations — an aluminium smelter, an integrated steel plant, a fertiliser complex, and a cement plant — and calculates the cost under each compliance route.

Industrial operationTotal electricity (MU/year)FY24-25 RCO obligation (29.91%)REC cost (Rs 340/MWh)Buyout cost (Rs 347/MWh)Captive RE cost (incremental, Rs 1.50/kWh above coal)Captive RE co-benefits
Aluminium smelter — 1 Mt primary (large)~3,000 MU897 MURs 305 crore/yearRs 311 crore/yearRs 134 crore/year (incremental over coal CPP)CCTS: Rs 0.72/kWh × 897 MU = Rs 64.6 crore; CBAM: Rs 4.15/kWh × 897 MU = Rs 372 crore (EU-exporting)
Integrated BF-BOF steel — 3 Mt~750 MU (captive portion)224 MURs 76 crore/yearRs 78 crore/yearRs 34 crore/yearCCTS Scope 2: Rs 0.72/kWh × 224 MU = Rs 16.1 crore; CBAM saving at verified GEI: meaningful
Urea fertiliser complex — 1 Mt urea~400 MU120 MURs 41 crore/yearRs 42 crore/yearRs 18 crore/yearFertiliser industry sought lower buyout rate — rejected by CERC. Captive RE is 2× cheaper than buyout.
Cement plant — 3 Mt clinker~450 MU135 MURs 46 crore/yearRs 47 crore/yearRs 20 crore/yearWaste heat recovery power exempt from RCO denominator — reduces effective obligation. WHR also generates CCTS GEI benefit.
Full Compliance Cost Comparison — 1 Mt Primary Aluminium Smelter (3,000 MU/year, FY2024-25) Coal CPP assumed at Rs 3.50/kWh. Captive solar/open access at Rs 5.00/kWh all-in. CCTS Scope 2 return at Rs 0.72/kWh (Rs 800 CCC × 0.710 tCO₂/MWh). CBAM Scope 2 at Rs 4.15/kWh (EU-exporting plant, 100 kt EU exports at verified GEI). RCO obligation: 897 MU.
Route 3 — Buyout (do nothing except pay)
RCO shortfall (897 MU)897,000 MWh
Buyout at Rs 347/MWhRs 311 crore
CCTS Scope 2 cost savedRs 0 (no RE, still buying CCCs)
CBAM Scope 2 savingRs 0 (no RE)
Electricity cost changeRs 0 (still on coal CPP)

Total annual cash out (RCO only)Rs 311 crore/year
Route 2 — REC purchase only
REC purchase (897 MU at Rs 340)Rs 305 crore
Physical electricity — still coalNo CCTS GEI benefit
CCTS CCCs still neededSeparate purchase required
CBAM Scope 2 savingRs 0 (consumed electricity still coal)
Double-count risk with CCTSHIGH — BEE unresolved

Total RCO cost (no co-benefits)Rs 305 crore/year
Route 1 — Captive solar (600 MW)
RE generation (897 MU)RCO obligation satisfied
Incremental electricity cost+Rs 134 crore (vs coal at Rs 3.50)
CCTS Scope 2 return-Rs 64.6 crore (CCC revenue/saving)
CBAM Scope 2 saving (EU plant)-Rs 372 crore (100 kt EU exports)
Net cost after co-benefitsRs 134 – 64.6 – 372 = NEGATIVE

Net annual cost (EU-exporting smelter)Rs -302 crore (net savings)

The calculation reveals a fundamental asymmetry that every industrial energy manager must internalise. For an EU-exporting aluminium smelter, the choice between buyout (Rs 311 crore outflow) and captive RE (Rs 302 crore net saving) represents a Rs 613 crore per year swing — approximately two full years of an average-sized aluminium smelter’s EBITDA in a single compliance decision. The RCO obligation is not an additional cost layered on top of the business. It is a regulatory forcing function that makes the captive RE investment decision commercially dominant for any smelter with EU export exposure. For non-EU-exporting plants, the CBAM benefit is absent, but the CCTS Scope 2 return and electricity cost improvement still make Route 1 superior to Routes 2 or 3 for any plant where incremental RE cost is below approximately Rs 1.50/kWh above coal CPP.

The double-counting crisis — RECs, CCCs, and the same megawatt-hour

India’s green electricity certificate market now has three overlapping mechanisms that can potentially claim the green attribute of the same megawatt-hour of renewable electricity: RECs (Renewable Energy Certificates) for RPO/RCO compliance; I-RECs (International Renewable Energy Certificates) for voluntary international reporting under CSRD or CDP; and CCCs (Carbon Credit Certificates) under the CCTS offset mechanism for RE generators. The Khaitan and Company legal analysis of the CCTS CCC Regulations (March 2026) flagged this double-counting risk explicitly — noting that BEE’s forthcoming Detailed Procedure must resolve it definitively.

The commercial stakes for industrial RE investors are substantial. An open-access solar developer or captive solar owner who registers under the CCTS offset mechanism earns CCCs from each MWh of solar generation — monetising the carbon attribute. If the same developer also sells RECs from the same generation to an industrial consumer who retires those RECs for RCO compliance, the same MWh has been claimed twice: once as a carbon reduction (CCC) and once as renewable consumption (REC). If BEE’s Detailed Procedure rules that CCC issuance requires prior surrender of any RECs associated with the same generation, then RE generators must choose between the CCTS offset market and the REC market for each unit of generation — they cannot participate in both simultaneously. For industrial consumers relying on captive RE for both RCO compliance and CCTS Scope 2 GEI, the same choice applies: the same MWh of captive solar may not simultaneously reduce CCTS GEI (generating CCCs) and retire as a REC for RCO compliance. Until BEE resolves this, industrial energy managers must track certificate vintage, generation unit, and retirement purpose at a MWh-by-MWh level to manage the double-counting risk.

The practical certificate hygiene strategy — before BEE resolves double-counting

Until BEE’s Detailed Procedure establishes the definitive rule, the financially conservative strategy for an industrial consumer operating captive RE is to segregate generation into two pools. Pool A: captive RE consumed on-site, reported as CCTS Scope 2 GEI reduction in Form A, without retiring RECs from this generation. This pool earns CCTS GEI benefit (and potentially CCC revenue if GEI beats the target). Pool B: additional REC purchases from separately identified external RE generation units, retired specifically against the RCO obligation, with no CCTS GEI claim on these externally purchased RECs. This approach maximises total regulatory return — CCTS GEI benefit from Pool A, RCO compliance from Pool B — while eliminating the double-counting risk. It requires higher total RE procurement than a single-pool approach but avoids the retroactive disqualification risk if BEE rules against double-counting after the fact. Once BEE’s Detailed Procedure resolves the rule, the segregation can be adjusted in either direction depending on which claim delivers higher economic value at the prevailing CCC and REC prices.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between RPO and RCO, and which applies to industrial consumers in India today?

The Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) was established under the Electricity Act 2003 and applied primarily to electricity distribution companies, requiring them to purchase a percentage of electricity from renewable sources. The Renewable Consumption Obligation (RCO) replaced the RPO effective April 1, 2024 under the Energy Conservation Act 2001, shifting the obligation from procurement to actual consumption — measured by the renewable electricity genuinely consumed, not merely contracted. RCO extends the obligation beyond utilities to designated consumers directly, including industrial captive power plant operators and open access consumers in sectors like aluminium, steel, fertilisers, cement, and railways. The RCO notification (September 27, 2025) explicitly states that no further RPO will be imposed under the Electricity Act; state-level RPO targets are incorporated into the national RCO framework. For industrial consumers, RCO is the applicable obligation from April 2024 onwards, with compliance reports for FY2024-25 due March 31, 2026.

What is the buyout price for RCO compliance and what happens to the money?

CERC revised the RCO buyout price for FY2024-25 to Rs 347/MWh after initially proposing Rs 245/MWh (October 2025). The revision was based on a 12-month dataset covering December 2024 to November 2025, which better reflected prevailing REC market conditions. For subsequent financial years up to FY2029-30, the buyout price is set at 105% of the weighted average REC price of the preceding financial year, published annually by NLDC by April 30. The fertiliser industry specifically requested lower or phased premiums citing its regulated cost structure; CERC rejected this, maintaining uniform rates across all designated consumer categories. Funds collected through the buyout mechanism are credited to the Central Energy Conservation Fund, with 75% transferred to State Energy Conservation Funds to finance renewable and storage projects. The buyout is intentionally priced above the REC price (typically Rs 340/MWh at IEX) to discourage routine use and maintain incentive for genuine RE consumption or REC purchase.

Can the same renewable electricity MWh satisfy both RCO compliance and CCTS Scope 2 GEI reduction simultaneously?

This is the most commercially consequential unresolved question in India’s green electricity certificate market as of April 2026. BEE’s CCTS Detailed Procedure — which will determine the GEI calculation methodology — has not yet addressed whether a MWh used to retire a REC for RCO compliance can also be claimed as a CCTS Scope 2 GEI reduction. Khaitan and Company’s legal analysis of the CCTS CCC Regulations (March 2026) explicitly flags this double-counting risk. Until BEE resolves it, the financially conservative approach is to maintain separate pools: use captive RE on-site for CCTS Scope 2 GEI benefit (without retiring RECs from this generation), and purchase separate RECs from distinctly identified external generation units for RCO retirement. This eliminates double-counting risk while maximising total regulatory return from the RE portfolio. Group-level aggregation (permitted under the RCO framework for companies under common control) can help optimise certificate allocation across a diversified industrial portfolio once the double-counting rule is clarified.


Sources

1Down to Earth, Renewable Consumption Obligation (August 2025) — RCO draft notification August 5, 2025; covers 100+ distribution licensees and thousands of designated consumers; captive users and open access consumers; compliance reports by March 31, 2026 for FY2024-25; penalties under Section 26(3) and 26(4) Energy Conservation Act; aluminium smelting exemption from fossil cogeneration exclusion: Down to Earth
2Mercom India, Government Issues RCO Compliance Regime (October 2025) — 43.33% target by FY2030 comprising wind 3.48%, hydro 1.33%, DRE 4.5%, other RE 34.02%; BEE oversees compliance; no further RPO under Electricity Act 2003; compliance report by March 31, 2026 for FY2024-25 then December 31: Mercom India
3RESI India / MoP Notification (October 2025) — Full RCO trajectory: FY2024-25: 29.91%; FY2025-26: 33.01%; FY2026-27: 35.95%; FY2027-28: 38.81%; FY2028-29: 41.36%; FY2029-30: 43.33%; DRE alone growing from 1.5% to 4.5%: RESI India
4Sau Energy / CERC RCO Buyout Revision (February 2026) — CERC revised buyout price from initial Rs 245/MWh to Rs 347/MWh for FY2024-25 based on December 2024–November 2025 REC data; fertiliser industry plea for lower rate rejected; uniform rate across all designated consumers; subsequent years: 105% of weighted average REC price of preceding year: Sau Energy
5Law.Asia / India RCO 2025 Update (November 2025) — Three compliance routes: direct RE consumption (including storage), REC purchase (including VPPAs), buyout payment; group-level aggregation permitted for companies under common control; VPPAs formally recognised; wind, hydro and other RE components now fully fungible; buy-out price linked to REC market: Law.Asia
6Reconnect Energy / India REC Framework 2025 (November 2025) — RCO targets designated consumers including steel, cement, fertiliser, aluminium, railways; RCO vs RPO legal clarity; single REC satisfying both RPO and RCO unclear; VPPAs as compliance instrument; BEE empanelled Accredited Energy Auditor for compliance audits: Reconnect Energy
7Session standing data — REC price Rs 340/MWh (March 2026 IEX); CCTS Scope 2 return Rs 0.72/kWh (Rs 800 CCC × 0.710 tCO₂/MWh grid EF); CBAM Scope 2 return Rs 4.15/kWh for EU-exporting aluminium (at Rs 84/$, €65/tCO₂ EU ETS); captive solar landed Rs 4.50–5.50/kWh Odisha/Chhattisgarh; coal CPP Rs 3.00–4.00/kWh; grid emission factor 0.710 tCO₂/MWh (CEA WAEF FY2024-25)

Related Research

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top