India Pumped Hydro Storage: CERC 3x REC Multiplier and Industrial Power Buyer Implications | Reclimatize.in

India’s Pumped Hydro Storage: What CERC’s 3× REC Multiplier Means for 24×7 Renewable Power and Industrial Decarbonisation

The CERC First Amendment of March 2026 awarded pumped hydro storage a 3× Renewable Energy Certificate multiplier — the most powerful policy signal in India’s storage sector since the Energy Storage Obligation. For industrial consumers running on coal captive power, this is the regulatory moment that makes firm, 24×7 renewable power procurement a realistic operating alternative.

Key Takeaways

  • The CERC (Terms and Conditions for Renewable Energy Certificate Transactions) (First Amendment) Regulations, 2026, notified in March 2026, awarded Pumped Hydro Storage (PHS) a 3× REC multiplier — meaning one MWh of electricity stored and dispatched through a pumped hydro project earns three Renewable Energy Certificates rather than one. This is in addition to the 4× multiplier for offshore wind RECs introduced in the same amendment.
  • India has 4.7 GW of existing pumped hydro capacity and approximately 27 GW under development across nine projects as of early 2026. The Ministry of Power’s PHS policy (August 2023) designates pumped hydro as a must-run, must-develop infrastructure category and provides must-dispatch priority that enables storage-backed renewable power to guarantee firm supply schedules — the fundamental requirement for industrial baseload procurement.
  • The 3× REC multiplier changes the revenue arithmetic for pumped hydro project developers significantly. At the current REC Solar price of Rs 1,000/MWh, a standard solar PPA earns one REC per MWh. A pumped hydro project storing and dispatching that solar electricity earns three RECs per MWh dispatched — effectively Rs 3,000/MWh in REC revenue equivalence — making storage-backed renewable projects considerably more bankable and reducing the breakeven tariff that developers need to offer industrial buyers.
  • For CCTS obligated entities whose GEI targets include Scope 2 electricity emissions, pumped hydro storage enables a qualitative shift in renewable procurement strategy. Standard solar and wind PPAs reduce Scope 2 GEI on an average annual basis but cannot eliminate peak-hour coal grid dependence for continuous process operations. Pumped hydro-backed supply can guarantee 24-hour renewable dispatch, reducing the coal grid dependency that represents the remaining Scope 2 emission after standard RE procurement.
  • The critical bottleneck is project development timeline. Pumped hydro projects have gestation periods of 6 to 9 years from site identification to first commercial generation. The 27 GW pipeline, if fully developed on schedule, would add approximately 162 billion kWh of flexible renewable storage capacity — sufficient to firm up approximately 80 GW of intermittent solar and wind for continuous dispatch. Industrial consumers seeking storage-backed power procurement before 2030 have a limited project pipeline to choose from.
  • Virtual Power Purchase Agreements (VPPAs) introduced under CERC Regulation 14A in the same March 2026 amendment create a new commercial structure through which industrial consumers can access the carbon attribute of pumped hydro storage without physical power delivery — allowing a steel plant in Jharkhand to financially support a pumped hydro project in Himachal Pradesh and claim the REC credit for GEI reduction, regardless of physical grid connectivity.
REC multiplier for pumped hydro storage — CERC First Amendment March 2026
27 GWPumped hydro storage under development in India across nine projects as of early 2026
4.7 GWExisting pumped hydro capacity in India — Tehri, Srisailam, Nagarjunasagar, Kadamparai
0.710tCO₂/MWh — India Grid Emission Factor (WAEF, CEA V21.0 Dec 2025) that storage eliminates for industrial Scope 2

The single largest constraint on India’s industrial decarbonisation is not the cost of renewable energy — solar tariffs have fallen below Rs 2.50/unit in competitive auctions, making renewable electricity cheaper than new coal-fired power on a levelised cost basis in most of India. The constraint is the firmness of renewable supply. An aluminium smelter requires a continuous, uninterrupted supply of electricity at close to 100 percent utilisation to keep its potlines at operating temperature. A fertiliser plant running its synthesis loop cannot tolerate supply interruptions of more than a few minutes. A steel plant’s electric arc furnace operates in high-intensity cycles that demand grid-quality power quality and availability at all times.

Standard solar and wind power, procured through open access PPAs or captive installations, delivers electricity when the sun shines and the wind blows — not necessarily when the industrial process demands it. Bridging that gap has required coal captive power plants or grid backup from coal-dominated utilities, which re-introduces the carbon intensity that the renewable procurement was intended to eliminate. For industrial consumers trying to achieve genuine 24×7 renewable supply, not merely annual average renewable energy matching, energy storage is the missing infrastructure component. Pumped hydro storage — which stores potential energy by pumping water to an upper reservoir during periods of surplus renewable generation and releases it through turbines during periods of high demand — is the only proven, utility-scale, long-duration storage technology available at the scale that India’s industrial sector needs.

The CERC First Amendment of March 2026 is the most significant regulatory intervention in India’s storage sector because it directly addresses the economics of pumped hydro project development — which has historically struggled to compete for capital against simpler, faster-to-build solar and wind projects despite its unique dispatchability advantage. By awarding a 3× REC multiplier to pumped hydro storage, CERC has fundamentally changed the revenue model for these projects.

The 3× multiplier: what it changes in project economics

The REC multiplier works by treating each megawatt-hour of electricity dispatched from a pumped hydro storage project as equivalent to three megawatt-hours of standard renewable generation for the purposes of REC issuance and RCO compliance. This multiplier applies to the electricity dispatched from storage — not to the electricity used to pump the water uphill — because the value being rewarded is the dispatchability premium of storage-backed renewable power, not the mere conversion of one form of energy to another.

Pumped Hydro REC Revenue Calculation Under CERC First Amendment 2026 Standard Solar PPA (100 MW): 1 REC per MWh dispatched × Rs 1,000/REC = Rs 1,000/MWh in REC revenue

Pumped Hydro (100 MW dispatch, storing solar): 3 RECs per MWh dispatched × Rs 1,000/REC = Rs 3,000/MWh in REC revenue

Annual REC revenue differential (100 MW, 60% capacity factor, 8,760 hours): Solar: 100 × 0.30 × 8,760 × Rs 1,000 = Rs 26.28 crore/year Pumped Hydro: 100 × 0.60 × 8,760 × Rs 3,000 = Rs 157.68 crore/year

Net revenue advantage of pumped hydro over standard solar (same capacity): Rs 131 crore/year per 100 MW of storage dispatch capacity

The calculation above illustrates the scale of the economic shift. A 100 MW pumped hydro project operating at 60 percent capacity factor — a conservative assumption for most run-of-river storage configurations — earns approximately six times the annual REC revenue of an equivalent 100 MW standard solar installation operating at 30 percent capacity factor. This revenue premium is what makes pumped hydro projects financeable without requiring industrial buyers to pay a significant storage premium above the standard RE tariff.

The practical consequence for industrial buyers is that storage-backed renewable PPAs — where a pumped hydro developer bundles solar or wind generation with storage dispatch and sells firm renewable power to an industrial buyer — can now be priced significantly closer to standard intermittent RE tariffs, because the developer’s additional revenue from the 3× REC premium reduces the storage cost that needs to be recovered through the power tariff. For large industrial buyers negotiating long-term power purchase agreements, this translates to 24×7 renewable power at a landed cost of approximately Rs 5.5 to 7.5 per unit — compared to the equivalent coal CPP operating cost of Rs 4.5 to 6.5 per unit and a standard intermittent solar PPA at Rs 2.5 to 4 per unit. The premium over intermittent solar is real but narrow — and it buys continuous, dispatchable, zero-carbon electricity.

India’s pumped hydro pipeline: the geography and timeline

India’s installed pumped hydro capacity of 4.7 GW is concentrated in a handful of long-established projects — Tehri (1,000 MW, Uttarakhand), Srisailam (900 MW, Andhra Pradesh-Telangana), Nagarjunasagar (740 MW, Andhra Pradesh), Kadamparai (400 MW, Tamil Nadu), and Bhira (150 MW, Maharashtra). These projects have been operating as conventional hydropower assets without the storage revenue premium that the CERC multiplier now provides.

The 27 GW development pipeline is more geographically significant for industrial consumers because it covers states with the largest industrial energy demand. The Ministry of Power’s project list includes Kiru (624 MW, Jammu and Kashmir), Kwar (540 MW, J&K), Baglihar Stage II (450 MW, J&K), Upper Siang (11,000 MW, Arunachal Pradesh — the flagship project), Luhri Stage I (210 MW, Himachal Pradesh), Dugar (450 MW, Himachal Pradesh-J&K), and several projects in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, and Maharashtra.

India Pumped Hydro Storage — Development Pipeline · Key Projects · As of April 2026

ProjectStateCapacityStatusExpected CODIndustrial Grid Relevance
Upper SiangArunachal Pradesh11,000 MWDPR stage2032–2035Northern and eastern industrial grid — steel, aluminium clusters
KiruJ&K624 MWUnder construction2027Northern grid — near J&K hydro expansion enabled by IWT suspension
KwarJ&K540 MWUnder construction2028Northern grid
Luhri Stage IHimachal Pradesh210 MWUnder construction2027Northern grid — supplements Bhakra system
DugarHP/J&K450 MWDPR stage2030Northern grid
Andhra Pradesh PSPAndhra Pradesh1,300 MWTender stage2030–2031Southern industrial grid — aluminium, fertiliser clusters
Karnataka PSPKarnataka900 MWPre-development2031Southern grid — industrial

The timeline reality is sobering for industrial buyers hoping to access storage-backed renewable power before 2030. With the exception of Kiru and Luhri Stage I — both of which are under construction and on track for 2027 commissioning — most of the significant new pumped hydro capacity will not be available before 2030 at the earliest. Upper Siang, the project that would transform India’s renewable storage landscape with 11 GW of dispatchable capacity, is still at the detailed project report stage and is unlikely to deliver first power before 2032 to 2035.

The industrial buyer’s storage timing problem. CCTS GEI targets for FY2025-26 and FY2026-27 are already running. CBAM’s definitive period is live from January 2026 with the first declaration due September 2027. Both regulatory obligations require action now — not when the pumped hydro pipeline matures in 2028 to 2032. Industrial companies waiting for storage-backed 24×7 renewable supply before addressing their Scope 2 position will miss the first two CCTS compliance cycles entirely. The correct sequencing is: procure intermittent renewable now to address the average annual Scope 2 GEI, then transition to storage-backed supply as projects come online to address the residual peak-hour coal dependency. These are complementary steps, not sequential alternatives.

The VPPA structure: accessing storage without physical delivery

CERC Regulation 14A, introduced in the same March 2026 amendment that established the pumped hydro REC multiplier, creates the Virtual Power Purchase Agreement framework for the Indian market. A VPPA allows an industrial consumer to enter a financial contract with a renewable energy generator — including a pumped hydro project — through which the consumer pays a fixed price for the carbon attribute (the REC) of the generator’s output, without receiving physical electricity delivery from that generator.

The VPPA structure is particularly valuable for industrial consumers in states where grid connectivity, open access charges, or wheeling capacity constraints make physical power delivery from a pumped hydro project in a different state commercially unattractive. A steel plant in Odisha can, under Regulation 14A, enter a VPPA with a pumped hydro project in Himachal Pradesh, pay the contracted price for the RECs generated by that project, and use those RECs to meet its RCO compliance obligations and document Scope 2 reduction for CCTS GEI purposes — without any physical power flowing between Himachal Pradesh and Odisha.

Standard Solar/Wind PPA — Scope 2 Limitation

Rs 2.5–4/unitIntermittent solar/wind open access tariff — cheapest RE option but does not provide firm supply
~30–35% CUFSolar capacity utilisation factor — means 65–70% of hours require coal grid or CPP backup
Annual average matchStandard RE procurement reduces annual average Scope 2 GEI but does not eliminate coal grid dependency in peak hours
1× RECStandard REC issuance — one certificate per MWh of renewable generation

Pumped Hydro Storage PPA — 24×7 Capability

Rs 5.5–7.5/unitStorage-backed renewable tariff — premium over intermittent solar but delivers firm, dispatchable supply
~55–70% CUFPumped hydro capacity utilisation — storage enables dispatch scheduling to match industrial load profile
True 24×7 matchStorage dispatch can be scheduled to match industrial load exactly — eliminating peak-hour coal grid dependency
3× RECEnhanced REC issuance under CERC March 2026 amendment — three certificates per MWh dispatched from storage

What this means for aluminium, steel, and fertiliser

For aluminium smelters, the promise of storage-backed renewable power is the most significant development in their CBAM compliance strategy since CBAM’s Scope 2 inclusion was confirmed. The Hall-Héroult smelting process operates continuously at high load factors — it is exactly the type of industrial process that standard intermittent renewables cannot serve without backup. A Jharsuguda or Angul smelter with access to 24×7 pumped hydro-backed renewable power — at a delivered cost of Rs 5.5 to 7/unit — can genuinely eliminate its coal CPP Scope 2 emissions, not merely average them down. At CBAM costs of €80/tCO₂e and embedded emissions of 14 to 18 tCO₂/t, the CBAM saving from eliminating coal CPP electricity completely is approximately €1,120 to €1,440 per tonne — the full gap between Indian coal smelter and Icelandic hydro smelter economics.

For steel plants, the Scope 2 component of CCTS GEI — approximately 0.57 to 0.71 tCO₂/t for plants drawing 800 to 1,000 kWh/t from the grid — can be fully eliminated through 24×7 renewable procurement. Storage-backed supply makes this elimination genuine rather than statistical, because it ensures that the renewable matching covers actual consumption hour by hour rather than on an annual average basis.

For fertiliser plants, the energy security argument is equally compelling. A fertiliser synthesis loop that runs on storage-backed renewable power is insulated from both LNG supply disruptions (the West Asia War risk) and coal price spikes, while simultaneously delivering Scope 2 GEI reduction for CCTS compliance.

Frequently Asked Questions

What exactly is the CERC 3× REC multiplier for pumped hydro and when does it apply?

The CERC (Terms and Conditions for Renewable Energy Certificate Transactions) (First Amendment) Regulations, 2026, notified in March 2026, award three Renewable Energy Certificates per megawatt-hour of electricity dispatched from a pumped hydro storage project. The multiplier applies to electricity dispatched from storage — not to the electricity used to pump water uphill. It is designed to recognise and reward the dispatchability premium of storage-backed renewable power, which is qualitatively more valuable to the grid and to industrial consumers than intermittent solar or wind.

Can industrial consumers use pumped hydro RECs for CCTS Scope 2 GEI compliance?

Yes. RECs from pumped hydro storage projects are eligible for use in meeting the Renewable Consumption Obligation under the Energy Conservation Amendment Act 2022, which is the same mechanism that feeds into CCTS Scope 2 GEI compliance. An industrial entity that procures sufficient pumped hydro RECs to cover its total electricity consumption — or that enters a physical PPA for storage-backed power delivery — reduces its CCTS Scope 2 GEI to the extent of its verified renewable consumption. The 3× multiplier means that fewer physical MWh of pumped hydro generation are needed to meet a given RCO or REC target compared to standard solar or wind.

What is the VPPA framework introduced in CERC Regulation 14A and how does it help industrial buyers?

The Virtual Power Purchase Agreement framework under CERC Regulation 14A allows industrial consumers to enter financial contracts with renewable energy generators — including pumped hydro projects — without requiring physical power delivery. The industrial consumer pays a contracted price for the carbon attribute (the REC) of the generator’s output and receives RECs that can be used for RCO compliance and CCTS Scope 2 documentation, regardless of whether physical electricity actually flows from the generator to the consumer’s site. This is particularly valuable for industrial consumers in states where cross-state open access barriers or wheeling costs make physical power delivery from distant pumped hydro projects uneconomical.

When will significant new pumped hydro capacity be available for industrial procurement?

The near-term pipeline includes Kiru (624 MW, J&K, expected 2027) and Luhri Stage I (210 MW, Himachal Pradesh, expected 2027). Beyond 2027, the development pipeline includes projects in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, and additional J&K projects targeting 2029 to 2031 commissioning. Upper Siang (11,000 MW, Arunachal Pradesh) — the project that would transform India’s storage landscape — is at the DPR stage and unlikely to deliver power before 2032 to 2035. Industrial consumers should plan for storage-backed procurement to become widely available progressively from 2027 to 2031, not as a near-term uniform solution.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top