India Coal Power Structural Decline: Carbon Market Implications for Industrial Sectors | Reclimatize.in

India’s Coal Power Structural Decline: Why the GEF Trajectory Is the Most Important Number for Industrial Carbon Compliance

India’s power sector CO₂ fell in FY25 — only the second time in half a century. CEA projects non-fossil generation rising from 25% to 44% by FY2029-30. For every industrial entity on the grid, this trajectory is delivering a free, automatic, passive Scope 2 GEI improvement of approximately 0.020–0.030 tCO₂/t per year — without capital investment. Understanding this trajectory is the foundation of every CCTS compliance plan.

Key Takeaways

  • India’s power sector CO₂ emissions fell in FY 2024-25 — only the second time in the past half-century, according to Carbon Brief analysis using Central Electricity Authority and Ministry of Power data. The first structural decline was in 2020-21, driven by the pandemic-induced industrial shutdown. The FY25 decline was driven by renewable generation growth outpacing demand growth — the first time in India’s post-liberalisation energy history that renewable additions created a genuine displacement of coal generation at the margin rather than merely adding to a growing total.
  • The CEA’s optimal generation mix projection for FY2029-30 shows non-fossil generation share rising from approximately 25 percent of total generation in FY2024-25 to approximately 44 percent by FY2029-30. This is the trajectory that implies the Grid Emission Factor declining from the current WAEF of 0.710 tCO₂/MWh toward approximately 0.50 tCO₂/MWh by 2030. Each year that this trajectory holds, the passive Scope 2 GEI benefit for grid-connected industrial consumers grows, reducing their CCTS compliance cost automatically.
  • The coal power capacity utilisation factor (plant load factor or PLF) for Indian thermal power plants has been declining from an average of approximately 64 percent in FY2019-20 toward approximately 58–60 percent in FY2024-25 as renewable generation has increasingly met incremental demand. New coal capacity additions — still occurring due to grid reliability and baseload requirements — are being commissioned into an environment of falling average utilisation, creating stranded asset risk for the least efficient coal plants and the oldest fleet segments. India’s average coal plant age is now approximately 22 years, with a significant tail of plants exceeding 30 years of operation.
  • For industrial CCTS compliance planning, the declining GEF has a counterintuitive implication: it makes BEE’s GEI targets progressively easier to meet for grid-connected entities even without own-account abatement investment. A steel plant consuming 1,000 kWh of grid electricity per tonne of crude steel saw its Scope 2 GEI contribution fall from 0.900 tCO₂/t (at 2020 GEF) to 0.710 tCO₂/t (at current 2026 GEF) — a passive improvement of 0.190 tCO₂/t without any action by the plant. If BEE’s Phase 1 GEI target for steel requires a 3 percent intensity reduction per year, a plant with 30 percent grid electricity in its total energy mix may achieve compliance automatically through GEF decline alone — leaving the CCTS compliance effort to focus on Scope 1 reduction only.
  • The coal power decline has direct implications for CCTS carbon market supply through the power sector offset mechanism. Coal displacement by renewable generation reduces the total GHG emission intensity of the power sector, reducing the WAEF that enters industrial Scope 2 calculations and simultaneously enabling renewable energy projects to generate higher-value offset CCCs (because their avoided emission baseline against the coal-dominated grid is higher). As the GEF falls, each new renewable generation project’s offset CCC credit per MWh decreases — but the CCTS Scope 2 relief for every industrial consumer simultaneously increases. The net effect on CCC market supply and demand is complex and is one of the factors that creates uncertainty in Phase 1 price formation.
  • The coal power structural decline creates stranded asset risk for industrial companies with captive coal power plants that have 10 to 20 years of remaining life. A captive coal CPP at 0.90–1.05 tCO₂/kWh generating electricity that is increasingly more expensive — on a fully-loaded basis — than open access renewable alternatives faces the dual problem of rising carbon compliance cost (CCTS Scope 2 GEI) and declining economic justification. The PLF of captive coal CPPs is already declining as companies switch marginal load to cheaper open access RE. Captive coal CPPs in the 15 to 25 year age bracket are the sector where stranded asset decisions will be most acute in the 2028 to 2032 period.
FY25 ↓India power sector CO₂ fell in FY25 — only second structural decline in half a century
25% → 44%Non-fossil generation share — FY2024-25 to FY2029-30 CEA optimal mix projection
0.710 → ~0.50WAEF trajectory tCO₂/MWh — current to 2030 implied by CEA generation mix
0.190 tCO₂/tPassive Scope 2 GEI improvement already delivered to grid-connected steel plants since 2020 GEF baseline

In half a century of industrial development, India’s power sector carbon emissions had fallen only once before FY25 — during the extraordinary demand collapse of the pandemic year FY2020-21. Every other year in the post-Independence history of India’s power sector saw emissions rise, driven by the consistent growth in electricity demand from an industrialising economy and the coal-dominated generation mix that met it. The FY25 decline is therefore not merely a data point — it is a structural signal that the relationship between economic growth and power sector CO₂ is beginning to decouple in India in a way that decades of policy aspiration had promised but not delivered.

Carbon Brief’s analysis of the FY25 data attributed the decline to renewable generation additions — primarily solar — growing faster than demand in FY25. This is not the same as coal-fired generation being shut down. Most of India’s coal plants continued to operate at reduced utilisation as renewable energy took their incremental generation share. But the direction of travel — renewables absorbing incremental demand growth, coal PLF declining, absolute coal generation stagnating — is now established. CEA’s own optimal mix projection confirms this direction: non-fossil generation share rising from 25 percent in FY24-25 to 44 percent in FY29-30, with coal generation growing in absolute volume but declining as a percentage of a growing total.

The GEF arithmetic: what the trajectory means for each industrial sector

Passive CCTS Scope 2 GEI Benefit from GEF Decline — Five-Year Projection Entity: Aluminium smelter consuming 14,500 kWh/t from grid (100% grid, no captive RE)

GEI Scope 2 (FY2024-25, WAEF 0.710): 14,500 × 0.710 ÷ 1,000 = 10.3 tCO₂/t aluminium GEI Scope 2 (FY2029-30, WAEF ~0.50): 14,500 × 0.50 ÷ 1,000 = 7.25 tCO₂/t aluminium Passive improvement (no RE investment): 10.3 − 7.25 = 3.05 tCO₂/t aluminium

At 500,000 t/yr production: Total passive improvement = 1.525 Mt CO₂e/year by FY2029-30 At expected CCTS CCC price of Rs 750/tCO₂e: Annual CCTS compliance value = Rs 1,144 crore

Steel plant consuming 1,000 kWh/t grid electricity (auxiliary ops): GEI Scope 2 (FY2024-25): 1,000 × 0.710 ÷ 1,000 = 0.710 tCO₂/t GEI Scope 2 (FY2029-30): 1,000 × 0.50 ÷ 1,000 = 0.500 tCO₂/t Passive improvement per tonne: 0.210 tCO₂/t steel At 5 MMT/yr: 1.05 Mt CO₂e passive improvement → Rs 788 crore/yr CCTS compliance value

The formula makes the passive benefit visible in financial terms. A 500,000 tonne/year aluminium smelter running entirely on grid electricity — and taking no action on renewable procurement — will nevertheless see its CCTS Scope 2 GEI improve by approximately 3.05 tCO₂/t between 2025 and 2030, purely because the national grid is decarbonising around it. At Phase 1 CCC prices, this passive improvement has a CCTS compliance value of approximately Rs 1,144 crore per year by FY2029-30. This is not a small number — it represents a compliance cost avoided and potentially a CCC surplus generated that can be sold to less-efficient compliance entities.

Passive Scope 2 GEI Improvement from GEF Decline — Key Sectors · FY2024-25 to FY2029-30

SectorGrid Electricity IntensityGEI Scope 2 at WAEF 0.710GEI Scope 2 at WAEF ~0.50Passive ImprovementCBAM Impact
Primary Aluminium (grid)14,500 kWh/t10.3 tCO₂/t7.25 tCO₂/t−3.05 tCO₂/t~€244/t CBAM reduction at €80/tCO₂e
Steel (grid auxiliary)800–1,000 kWh/t0.57–0.71 tCO₂/t0.40–0.50 tCO₂/t−0.17–0.21 tCO₂/tNot direct — CBAM steel is Scope 1 only
Fertilisers (grid power)500–700 kWh/t urea0.36–0.50 tCO₂/t0.25–0.35 tCO₂/t−0.11–0.15 tCO₂/t~€9–12/t CBAM reduction (Scope 2 included for fertilisers)
Cement (grid auxiliary)100–120 kWh/t0.071–0.085 tCO₂/t0.050–0.060 tCO₂/t−0.021–0.025 tCO₂/tNot CBAM-covered currently

The captive coal CPP paradox: why declining grid GEF makes captive coal increasingly indefensible. Industrial companies with captive coal power plants set their Scope 2 GEI using the captive plant’s actual emission factor — typically 0.90–1.05 tCO₂/kWh — rather than the national WAEF. As the national WAEF declines toward 0.50 tCO₂/MWh by 2030, the gap between the captive coal CPP emission factor and the grid GEF widens from approximately 0.19–0.34 tCO₂/kWh today to approximately 0.40–0.55 tCO₂/kWh by 2030. A company with a captive coal CPP will find that its CCTS Scope 2 GEI target — set against the sector average which includes grid-connected entities that are automatically improving — becomes progressively tighter not because of stricter target-setting by BEE, but because the grid-connected peer group is improving without effort while the CPP-dependent company stands still. This is the captive coal CPP’s hidden compliance risk: it insulates the company from electricity price volatility but exposes it to progressive CCTS compliance disadvantage as the grid decarbonises.

Coal power stranded asset risk and its carbon market implications

India’s coal power fleet stranded asset risk is a carbon market event as much as a power sector event. Plants that become uneconomic — either because renewable electricity is cheaper at the margin or because carbon compliance costs make coal generation expensive for captive industrial users — will exit the market in a sequence determined by age, efficiency, and the cost of continued operation relative to alternatives. The carbon market implications of this exit are twofold.

First, as old coal plants exit, the total supply of coal-fired generation falls — accelerating the GEF decline beyond what renewable additions alone would produce. Each percentage point reduction in coal’s share of total generation translates directly into a GEF reduction that benefits every grid-connected industrial consumer’s CCTS Scope 2 position. The CEA’s optimal mix projection may therefore understate the pace of GEF decline if coal plant retirement accelerates beyond the projections — driven by high coal prices (West Asia War effect on LNG and competing fuel costs), CCTS compliance pressure, or state DISCOMs shifting to cheaper renewable procurement.

Second, coal plant retirement creates physical assets — land, grid connection, water infrastructure, labour — that in some cases can be repurposed for renewable or storage development. India’s JETP (Just Energy Transition Partnership) commitment includes specific programmes for repowering coal sites with renewable capacity and for retraining coal workers. For industrial companies with captive coal plants that are approaching end of life, the repowering option — replacing a retiring coal CPP with captive solar or wind on the same land parcel with the same grid connection — may be the most capital-efficient pathway to clean electricity at the plant level.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is India’s coal power decline structural or cyclical?

The FY25 decline reflects structural causes — renewable generation additions outpacing demand growth — rather than the cyclical demand suppression of the pandemic year FY20-21. CEA’s own optimal mix projections, which are forward-looking capacity planning documents, confirm the structural direction: non-fossil generation share rising from 25 percent to 44 percent by FY2029-30. That trajectory is driven by the committed pipeline of renewable and nuclear capacity additions, the declining cost of renewable generation, and the government’s 500 GW non-fossil capacity target. A reversal to coal-dominant generation growth would require either a collapse in renewable capacity additions or an unexpectedly large jump in electricity demand that renewables cannot meet — neither of which is consistent with current project pipeline data or demand forecasts.

Does coal power decline affect CCTS target setting for industrial entities?

BEE sets GEI intensity reduction targets based on the sector’s historical GEI trajectory and the government’s sectoral decarbonisation ambitions. The declining GEF reduces the Scope 2 GEI of grid-connected entities automatically — but BEE’s target-setting process is expected to account for this automatic improvement when calibrating future phase GEI reduction percentages. If BEE finds that grid-connected entities are over-achieving their Phase 1 GEI targets due to passive GEF decline, Phase 2 targets are likely to be set at a higher ambition level — capturing the passive GEF benefit in the target rather than allowing it to create indefinitely large CCC surpluses. The GEF trajectory therefore benefits compliance-cycle entities in Phase 1 but is likely to be partially offset by tighter Phase 2 targets.

What does coal power decline mean for the CCTS CCC market price?

Coal power decline reduces the Scope 2 GEI of grid-connected entities automatically — reducing their net demand for compliance CCCs. This is a supply-and-demand reducing factor for the CCC market: if entities need fewer CCCs because their GEI is improving passively, the Phase 1 compliance demand is lower than it would be without GEF decline. Combined with the offset CCC supply from renewable projects (which earn CCCs against the coal-displaced GEF baseline), coal power decline creates a structural supply-side surplus in Phase 1 that is expected to keep opening CCC prices at the lower end of the Rs 600–900/tonne range. Phase 2 dynamics — when steel, fertiliser, and power sectors enter with tighter targets — will be different.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top