India’s Record Wind Year: How 6.1 GW in FY26 Reshapes India’s Carbon Market | Reclimatize.in

India’s Record Wind Year: What 6.1 GW of New Capacity in FY26 Does to the Carbon Market

India added more wind capacity in FY26 than in any year since the sector began in the 1990s. That is not just a renewable energy headline — it is a carbon market event with specific, calculable consequences for India’s Grid Emission Factor, CCTS Scope 2 GEI, CCC supply, and CBAM embedded emissions. This article traces the full chain from turbine blade to carbon credit price.

Key Takeaways

  • India added 6.1 GW of wind capacity in FY 2025–26 — the highest annual addition in the sector’s history, surpassing the previous record of 5.5 GW set in FY 2016–17 and representing a 46 percent increase over FY 2024–25. Cumulative installed wind now exceeds 56 GW, with a further 28 GW under implementation. Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi Ji has confirmed a target of 100 GW by 2030 and 156 GW by 2036.
  • Wind energy’s decarbonisation advantage over standard solar is temporal: approximately 45 percent of wind generation occurs during peak demand hours — evenings and nights — when solar output is zero. This makes wind the critical complement to solar in creating a clean power supply that covers all hours of the day, not just daytime. For industrial consumers needing to reduce Scope 2 GEI on a 24-hour basis rather than an annual average basis, wind additions matter more than their nameplate capacity suggests.
  • India’s Grid Emission Factor (WAEF) has been declining steadily as the renewable share of the generation mix rises. The trajectory from 0.900 tCO₂/MWh (2013–2023 vintage) to 0.757 tCO₂/MWh (2024) to 0.736 tCO₂/MWh (2025 UCR) to 0.710 tCO₂/MWh (CEA V21.0 Dec 2025, used in CCTS) is the structural signal beneath the headline wind capacity numbers. Each GEF revision downward automatically reduces the CCTS Scope 2 GEI of every industrial consumer on the grid — without any action by the entity itself.
  • The record wind addition has a direct and quantifiable impact on CCTS carbon market supply. Renewable energy — including wind — is one of the eight approved offset categories under the CCTS offset mechanism. Wind generators not covered by mandatory CCTS GEI targets can register as non-obligated entities, earn Carbon Credit Certificates for each MWh of wind generation verified against the grid emission factor baseline, and sell those CCCs to obligated industrial entities that need to cover shortfalls. The 6.1 GW FY26 addition, at a 35 percent capacity utilisation factor, generates approximately 18.7 billion units per year — equivalent to approximately 13.3 million tCO₂e of avoided emissions at the current WAEF of 0.710.
  • The carbon market implication of large-scale wind offset CCC supply is a structural pressure toward lower CCC prices in Phase 1 — reinforcing the thesis that the opening CCC market price will be at the lower end of the expected ₹600–900/tonne range. Wind offset CCCs, priced at a discount to compliance CCCs, will add to the structural supply from cement and textiles over-achievers, creating a Phase 1 market that is supply-heavy rather than demand-constrained.
  • For CBAM-exposed aluminium and steel exporters, the declining GEF is directly financially valuable. CBAM for aluminium covers Scope 2 electricity emissions. Every 0.01 tCO₂/MWh decline in the GEF reduces the Scope 2 embedded emissions of an aluminium smelter consuming 14,500 kWh per tonne of aluminium produced by 0.145 tCO₂/t — reducing the CBAM certificate obligation by approximately €11.60/t at EU ETS prices of €80/tCO₂e. The GEF has declined by 0.190 tCO₂/MWh since the 2013–2023 vintage baseline. For a smelter consuming grid electricity, this represents a passive CBAM liability reduction of approximately €27.60/t since 2023 — without any capital investment.
  • India’s power sector CO₂ emissions fell in FY25 — only the second structural decline in half a century, according to Carbon Brief analysis. The FY26 wind addition accelerates this structural shift. CEA projections show non-fossil generation share rising from 25 percent in FY2024-25 to 44 percent by FY2029-30. The GEF is on a confirmed downward trajectory that will progressively improve every industrial consumer’s Scope 2 position automatically, year by year, without any action on their part.
6.1 GWWind capacity added in FY26 — highest ever · 46% above FY25 · surpasses FY17 record of 5.5 GW
56 GW+Cumulative installed wind · 28 GW under implementation · target 100 GW by 2030
0.710tCO₂/MWh — current WAEF (CEA V21.0 Dec 2025) used in CCTS Scope 2 GEI calculations
13.3 MttCO₂e avoided annually from FY26 wind addition at 35% CUF and current WAEF — potential offset CCC pool

On 23 April 2026, Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi Ji announced at the Foundation Day event of the Wind Independent Power Producers Association that India had installed 6.1 GW of new wind capacity in FY 2025–26 — the highest annual addition in the sector’s history. The announcement was widely covered as an energy milestone. What it represents for India’s carbon market has been almost entirely absent from the subsequent analysis.

Every megawatt of wind capacity installed in India does four distinct things to the carbon market. It displaces coal generation at the margin, lowering the Grid Emission Factor that CCTS uses to calculate Scope 2 GEI for every industrial entity on the grid. It creates a pool of renewable energy generation eligible for Renewable Energy Certificate issuance, affecting REC supply and REC prices. It enables offset CCC registration under the CCTS offset mechanism, adding to Phase 1 CCC supply. And — for aluminium exporters facing CBAM’s Scope 2 coverage — it passively reduces the embedded emissions of every unit of production drawing from the grid, cutting CBAM certificate obligations without any action by the steel or aluminium producer. The 6.1 GW FY26 wind addition is not one carbon market event. It is four simultaneous events operating through different transmission channels at different timescales. This article maps all four.

Why wind matters differently from solar for carbon markets

Solar and wind are both zero-carbon electricity generation technologies, but they have different temporal profiles — different patterns of when they generate electricity through the day. Solar generates primarily between approximately 7 AM and 6 PM, peaking around noon. Wind in India generates more variably — but critically, approximately 45 percent of India’s wind generation occurs during peak demand hours in the evening and at night, when solar output is zero. This temporal complementarity is what makes wind the essential counterpart to solar in India’s renewable buildout.

For the carbon market specifically, this temporal profile has a concrete implication. The CCTS GEI calculation uses a gate-to-gate Scope 2 methodology that accounts for all grid electricity consumed, hour by hour, over the full year. A factory that draws coal-grid electricity at night — even if it has a substantial solar PPA covering its daytime consumption — carries the full WAEF of 0.710 tCO₂/MWh for those night-time grid units. Wind generation, by displacing coal at the margin during evening and night hours when solar is absent, reduces the actual carbon intensity of the electricity consumed during those hours more effectively than additional solar capacity would. At India’s current renewable generation mix — which is still predominantly daytime solar — the marginal carbon displacement value of wind generation is higher than the marginal value of additional solar, hour for hour.

The marginal vs average GEF distinction that most industrial compliance managers miss. The CCTS uses the WAEF — Weighted Average Emission Factor — which averages coal and renewable generation across the full year. The marginal emission factor of the grid — the emission intensity of the last unit of electricity generated to meet demand — is higher than the WAEF during evening peak hours when coal plants are running at full output and lower during midday solar generation peaks. Industrial consumers with continuous processes (aluminium smelters, steel furnaces, fertiliser synthesis loops) draw electricity across all hours. Their Scope 2 GEI reduction from wind generation — which generates during their high-consumption night shift — is structurally larger than from equivalent solar capacity. This makes the FY26 wind addition particularly valuable for continuous-process industries’ Scope 2 positions.

The GEF trajectory: what declining emission factors mean for CCTS compliance costs

The Grid Emission Factor — the number that translates electricity consumption into Scope 2 CO₂e for CCTS compliance — has been on a confirmed downward trajectory for a decade. The decline accelerated as India’s renewable capacity additions began outpacing demand growth from 2022 onwards. The FY26 wind addition of 6.1 GW — combined with an estimated 40 to 45 GW of total RE addition in FY26 — represents the steepest single-year acceleration in the GEF’s downward trajectory in the measurement history.

2013–2023
0.900
tCO₂/MWh
Historical vintage
CDM / UCR baseline
2024 Vintage
0.757
tCO₂/MWh
UCR CoU Standard
Published Jan 2026
2025 Vintage
0.736
tCO₂/MWh
UCR CoU Standard
Jan 2026 announcement
CCTS WAEF (Dec 25)
0.710
tCO₂/MWh
CEA V21.0 used in
all CCTS Scope 2
2030 Projection
~0.50
tCO₂/MWh
CEA 44% non-fossil
generation projection

The practical consequence of this GEF trajectory for CCTS compliance is straightforward and automatic: every downward revision of the CEA WAEF reduces the Scope 2 GEI of every entity on the grid, even entities that have taken no abatement action themselves. A steel plant consuming 1,000 kWh of grid electricity per tonne of crude steel had a Scope 2 GEI contribution of 0.900 tCO₂/t in 2020 (at the then-current WAEF), 0.757 tCO₂/t in 2024, and 0.710 tCO₂/t in the current CCTS measurement cycle — a passive reduction of 0.190 tCO₂/t simply from the changing composition of the grid, without any capital investment by the plant.

Passive CCTS Scope 2 GEI Reduction from GEF Decline — Illustration Entity: Steel plant consuming 1,000 kWh of grid electricity per tonne crude steel (grid-connected auxiliary operations)

Scope 2 GEI contribution (2020, WAEF 0.900): 1,000 kWh × 0.900 tCO₂/MWh ÷ 1,000 = 0.900 tCO₂/t Scope 2 GEI contribution (FY2024-25, WAEF 0.710): 1,000 kWh × 0.710 tCO₂/MWh ÷ 1,000 = 0.710 tCO₂/t Passive Scope 2 GEI improvement (no action by plant): 0.190 tCO₂/t

At a 5 MMT/year plant: Passive GEI improvement = 0.190 × 5,000,000 = 950,000 tCO₂e/year improvement At CCC price of ₹750/tCO₂e: Value of passive GEI improvement = ₹712.5 crore per year avoided CCTS cost

Projected 2030 Scope 2 GEI contribution (WAEF ~0.50): 0.500 tCO₂/t — further 0.210 tCO₂/t passive improvement ahead

The formula above reveals a counterintuitive conclusion: the declining GEF is creating a structural CCTS Scope 2 compliance relief for every industrial consumer on the grid that is entirely independent of their own decarbonisation investment. This passive relief reduces the demand for CCCs from Scope 2 under-performers in the compliance market — because their Scope 2 GEI is automatically improving with each successive WAEF revision. This is one of the structural supply pressures keeping Phase 1 CCC prices at the lower end of the expected range.

The four-channel transmission mechanism from wind to carbon market

The route from a wind turbine spinning in Gujarat or Karnataka to a changed price in India’s carbon market runs through four distinct channels, each operating at a different timescale and through a different regulatory mechanism.

01 Generation displaces coal at the margin → Grid Emission Factor declines. Each unit of wind generation dispatched to the grid displaces a unit of coal-fired generation that would otherwise have been needed to meet demand. As the share of wind and solar in total generation rises, the WAEF — weighted average of all generation sources — falls. CEA updates the WAEF annually in its CO₂ Baseline Database. The FY26 wind addition will feed into the next WAEF update, expected to bring the official CCTS Scope 2 emission factor below 0.700 tCO₂/MWh for the first time. This GEF decline automatically reduces the CCTS Scope 2 GEI of every industrial consumer on the grid without any action by those entities.
02 Wind generation earns RECs → REC supply rises → REC prices face downward pressure. Each MWh of wind generation produces one Renewable Energy Certificate (or three under the CERC March 2026 multiplier for pumped hydro storage projects that store and dispatch wind energy). RECs are the compliance instruments for the Renewable Purchase Obligation and Renewable Consumption Obligation. As wind generation adds to REC supply, obligated entities — distribution companies, open-access consumers — have more RECs available to meet their RPO obligations. The current REC Solar price of Rs 1,000/MWh reflects a market where REC supply from expanding solar has been absorbed by growing RPO obligations. Wind RECs — which have historically been priced at a modest premium to solar RECs due to their evening and night-time generation profile — will add further supply, limiting upward price pressure in the REC market even as RPO targets tighten toward 43.33 percent by 2029-30.
03 Wind developers register offset CCCs → CCC supply pool expands → Phase 1 price faces structural supply pressure. Under the CCTS offset mechanism, renewable energy is one of the eight approved project categories for CCC issuance to non-obligated entities. Wind farm operators can register their generation as offset projects, verify avoided emissions against the grid emission factor baseline, and sell CCCs to obligated industrial entities in aluminium, cement, textiles, and refining. The 6.1 GW FY26 wind addition, at a 35 percent capacity utilisation factor, generates approximately 18.7 billion units (BU) of electricity per year — equivalent to approximately 13.3 million tCO₂e of avoided emissions at the WAEF of 0.710 tCO₂/MWh. Even if only 20–30 percent of this new generation registers for CCTS offset CCCs, the supply contribution to Phase 1 is approximately 2.7 to 4.0 million tCO₂e annually — a significant addition to the Phase 1 supply pool from cement and textiles over-achievers.
04 Lower GEF reduces CBAM Scope 2 embedded emissions → CBAM certificate obligation declines for aluminium exporters. CBAM for aluminium covers Scope 2 indirect electricity emissions. Every downward revision of the grid emission factor passively reduces the Scope 2 component of embedded emissions for aluminium smelters drawing from the grid. At the current WAEF of 0.710 and electricity consumption of 14,500 kWh/t aluminium, the Scope 2 contribution is 10.3 tCO₂/t. At the projected 2030 WAEF of ~0.500, this falls to 7.25 tCO₂/t — a passive embedded emission reduction of approximately 3.1 tCO₂/t, worth approximately €248/t in CBAM certificate savings at €80/tCO₂e, without any action by the smelter. This passive CBAM relief is a direct financial return from India’s renewable buildout that accrues to every grid-connected smelter.

The CCC supply arithmetic: how much new supply does 6.1 GW create?

Translating the FY26 wind addition into its CCC market supply implication requires working through three steps: the generation volume from new capacity, the CO₂e avoided against the grid baseline, and the fraction of that avoided emission that is likely to register for CCTS offset CCC issuance.

FY26 Wind Addition — CCC Offset Supply Potential · Conservative to Base Case

ParameterConservative CaseBase CaseNotes
New wind capacity commissioned FY266.1 GW (confirmed)MNRE official announcement, 23 April 2026
Capacity utilisation factor (CUF)30%35%Indian onshore wind average CUF range; Gujarat and Karnataka sites toward higher end
Annual generation from FY26 addition16.0 BU/year18.7 BU/year6.1 GW × CUF × 8,760 hours
GEF (WAEF) for emission baseline0.710 tCO₂/MWh (CEA V21.0 Dec 2025)Current CCTS Scope 2 factor; will decline in next update
Total avoided emissions (CO₂e)11.4 Mt CO₂e/year13.3 Mt CO₂e/yearGeneration × WAEF
Fraction registering for CCTS offset CCCs15%25%Registration barrier, ACVA cost, project economics at ₹600–900/t expected price
New CCC supply from FY26 wind (annual)1.7 Mt CO₂e/year3.3 Mt CO₂e/yearAdditional offset CCC supply entering Phase 1 market
Phase 1 compliance demand (estimated)~8–15 Mt CO₂e deficit for obligated under-performersBased on GEI target stringency for 7 notified sectors; highly uncertain pre-data
Wind supply as % of Phase 1 demand11–21%22–41%Material supply contribution — one of several sources pressing against compliance demand

The CCC supply estimate above is conservative for two reasons. First, it covers only the FY26 wind addition of 6.1 GW — the full cumulative installed wind fleet of 56 GW also generates offset-eligible CCCs, though older projects face higher registration complexity for pre-existing operations. Second, the fraction registering for CCTS offset CCCs (15 to 25 percent) is likely to rise as the CCC market matures and the registration pathway becomes lower-friction. For Phase 1 CCC price formation, the relevant question is the total supply from all sources — wind offset CCCs, solar offset CCCs, cement over-achievers, textiles over-achievers, aluminium over-achievers — relative to total compliance demand from refining and other under-performers. Wind offset supply adds meaningfully to an already supply-heavy Phase 1 structure.

The CBAM-GEF link: a passive windfall for aluminium exporters

The most underappreciated carbon market consequence of India’s renewable buildout — including the record FY26 wind addition — is its passive effect on CBAM certificate obligations for Indian aluminium exporters. CBAM covers Scope 2 electricity emissions for aluminium. The embedded emission calculation uses the electricity consumption of the smelter multiplied by the emission factor of the electricity source — which for grid-connected operations is the national GEF.

Indian Aluminium Smelter — CBAM Position · WAEF 0.900 (Pre-2023)

14,500 kWh/tTypical electricity consumption per tonne of primary aluminium
13.1 tCO₂/tScope 2 embedded emissions at WAEF 0.900 tCO₂/MWh (for grid-connected smelters)
~€1,050/tApproximate CBAM certificate cost at €80/tCO₂e and 13.1 tCO₂/t embedded emission
47–48% of product valueCBAM cost as share of aluminium market price (~€2,200/t) — unsustainable for EU market participation

Indian Aluminium Smelter — CBAM Position · WAEF 0.710 (Current) → 0.500 (2030)

14,500 kWh/tSame electricity consumption — no process change required
10.3 tCO₂/t (current) → 7.3 tCO₂/t (2030)Scope 2 embedded emissions declining passively with GEF — 0.190 tCO₂/t already reduced since 2023
~€824/t (current) → ~€580/t (2030)Approximate CBAM certificate cost declining — €226/t passive reduction by 2030 vs 2023 position
Free capital returnCBAM liability is reducing at no cost to the smelter — solely from India’s renewable buildout driving GEF down

The comparison above makes the passive CBAM relief visible in financial terms. A grid-connected Indian aluminium smelter — one that has taken no action on renewable electricity procurement — has seen its CBAM certificate obligation fall by approximately €226/t between 2023 (pre-record RE build period) and the projected 2030 position, purely through India’s renewable capacity additions driving down the GEF. This is a free financial return from national energy policy that is not attributable to any investment by the smelter itself.

The critical qualification is that this passive relief only applies to smelters drawing from the national grid. Smelters running on captive coal CPP — which applies the plant-specific CPP emission factor of 0.90 to 1.05 tCO₂/kWh rather than the national WAEF — receive no passive relief from India’s renewable buildout. Their CBAM Scope 2 liability is unchanged as the national grid decarbonises. This is the structural asymmetry that makes captive coal power the most strategically exposed position in India’s aluminium sector — it is not only the highest absolute CBAM cost today, it is the only position that does not benefit automatically from India’s record renewable additions.

What this means for the opening CCC price

Synthesising the four transmission channels — GEF decline reducing compliance demand, wind offset CCCs adding supply, REC supply rising, and passive CBAM relief reducing strategic urgency for compliance investment — the FY26 wind record reinforces the structural case for Phase 1 CCC prices at the lower end of the expected ₹600–900/tonne range.

The supply-heavy Phase 1 structure — from cement and textiles over-achievers, wind and solar offset CCCs, and the passive GEF-driven Scope 2 GEI relief reducing net compliance demand — means that the opening CCC price will be set by the marginal cost of abatement in the Phase 1 sectors, not by scarcity of CCCs. At ₹600 to 750/tonne, abatement investments with costs in that range — including N₂O abatement at nitric acid plants, energy efficiency retrofits, and some renewable energy switching — are marginally economic. Below ₹600/tonne, the incentive for voluntary abatement action weakens substantially.

The Phase 2 price trajectory — when steel and fertiliser enter the compliance market, when CCTS targets tighten for FY2027-28, and when the passive GEF relief from current renewable additions has been fully absorbed into the baseline — is considerably more uncertain. By 2028, the combination of stricter targets, larger covered sectors, and a GEF that has already declined to its new lower baseline (reducing the future passive relief) creates conditions for a significantly tighter supply-demand balance. The CCC banking decision for Phase 1 over-achievers — bank rather than sell at opening price — reflects this Phase 2 trajectory more than Phase 1 market conditions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is India’s record wind addition described as a carbon market event?

Wind capacity addition affects India’s carbon market through four distinct channels simultaneously: it displaces coal generation, lowering the Grid Emission Factor used in CCTS Scope 2 GEI calculations; it creates eligible generation for REC issuance, increasing REC supply; it enables offset CCC registration under the CCTS offset mechanism, adding to Phase 1 supply; and for aluminium exporters subject to CBAM’s Scope 2 coverage, it passively reduces embedded emissions and therefore CBAM certificate obligations — without any action by the industrial companies themselves. These are concrete, calculable financial effects, not abstract environmental benefits.

How much does the FY26 wind addition contribute to CCTS offset CCC supply?

At a 35 percent capacity utilisation factor, the 6.1 GW FY26 addition generates approximately 18.7 billion units per year — equivalent to approximately 13.3 million tCO₂e of avoided emissions at the current WAEF of 0.710 tCO₂/MWh. If 15 to 25 percent of this generation registers for CCTS offset CCCs — a conservative assumption given registration costs and current expected CCC prices — the new supply contribution is approximately 1.7 to 3.3 million tCO₂e per year. This is a material addition to Phase 1 supply that reinforces the structural case for opening CCC prices at the lower end of the ₹600–900/tonne expected range.

How does the declining GEF affect CBAM certificate costs for Indian aluminium exporters?

CBAM for aluminium covers Scope 2 indirect electricity emissions. The embedded emission calculation for grid-connected smelters uses the national GEF as the electricity emission factor. As the GEF falls from 0.900 tCO₂/MWh (2013–2023 vintage) to the projected 0.500 tCO₂/MWh by 2030, the Scope 2 embedded emissions of a typical aluminium smelter consuming 14,500 kWh per tonne fall from 13.1 to 7.3 tCO₂/t — a passive CBAM certificate cost reduction of approximately €304/t at EU ETS prices of €80/tCO₂e. This passive relief applies only to grid-connected smelters, not to captive coal CPP operations where the plant-specific emission factor (0.90–1.05 tCO₂/kWh) applies.

Will the record wind addition push CCC prices lower?

Directionally, yes — the FY26 wind addition adds to CCC offset supply and simultaneously reduces compliance demand by improving Scope 2 GEI passively for grid-connected entities. Both effects are supply-side positive and demand-side negative for CCC prices, reinforcing the Phase 1 supply-heavy structure. The base case opening CCC price of ₹600–900/tonne at Phase 1 launch remains the best estimate, with wind offset supply being one of several factors keeping prices at the lower end of that range. Phase 2 price trajectory — when steel and fertiliser enter the market — is a separate question that wind additions alone do not resolve.

What does the 2030 wind target of 100 GW mean for the GEF by that year?

CEA projections show non-fossil power generation share rising from 25 percent in FY2024-25 to 44 percent by FY2029-30. Achieving 100 GW of wind by 2030, combined with the projected 300 GW of solar, would bring total non-fossil installed capacity to approximately 500 GW — consistent with India’s NDC target. The CEA’s optimal mix projection implies a WAEF of approximately 0.50 tCO₂/MWh by 2030, a further decline of 0.210 tCO₂/MWh below the current 0.710. For every industrial consumer on the grid, this represents a further automatic Scope 2 GEI reduction of approximately 29.5 percent between now and 2030 — at no cost to the entity.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top