Home › Research › India 2035 NDC Industrial Decarbonisation
India Macro · NDC 2035 · Industrial PolicyIndia’s 2035 NDC: 47% GDP Emission Intensity by 2035, Power Sector Already There — but Steel Emissions Rose 8% in 2025, and the Industrial Sector Is the Gap That CCTS Must Close
The Union Cabinet approved India’s updated Nationally Determined Contribution for 2031-2035 on March 25, 2026 — committing to a 47% reduction in emissions intensity of GDP from 2005 levels by 2035, a 60% non-fossil installed electricity capacity share, and a carbon sink of 3.5-4 billion tCO₂e. India has already achieved 52.57% non-fossil capacity as of February 2026, effectively meeting the power sector target nine years ahead of the deadline. The emissions intensity of GDP has already declined 36% from 2005 levels to 2020 — meaning only 11 further percentage points of intensity reduction are required over 2020-2035. But the 2025 sectoral data reveals the central contradiction the 2035 NDC must resolve: power sector emissions fell 3.8% in 2025, but steel sector emissions rose 8% and cement sector emissions rose 10%. The industrial sector is moving in the opposite direction to the NDC target at exactly the moment ambition is being raised. This article translates the 2035 NDC into the language that industrial CFOs, CCTS compliance teams, and green finance allocators need: what the 47% intensity target implies for CCTS GEI trajectory through Phases 3 and 4, how the 60% non-fossil capacity target eliminates the Scope 2 emissions problem for industrial consumers, what the Carbon Brief analysis reveals about the growth-intensity contradiction, and what the NITI Aayog $8 trillion investment requirement means for the industrial green finance opportunity through 2035.
India’s 2035 NDC has three headline targets: 47% reduction in emissions intensity of GDP from 2005 levels by 2035 (up from 45% by 2030 in the 2022 NDC); 60% non-fossil installed electricity capacity (up from 50% by 2030, already achieved at 52.57% as of February 2026); and a carbon sink of 3.5-4 billion tCO₂e through forest and tree cover (up from 2.5-3 billion tonnes, with 2.29 billion already achieved by 2021). The power sector target is effectively achieved. The intensity target requires 11 further percentage points of reduction from the 36% already achieved through 2020 — approximately 0.73 percentage points per year of GDP-intensity reduction through 2035. The carbon sink target, while ambitious, is largely driven by forestry and land use policy rather than industrial action.
The intensity-based framing of the NDC creates a fundamental tension with India’s growth ambitions that the 2035 target does not resolve. Carbon Brief’s analysis, published the day after Cabinet approval, calculates that if India’s GDP grows at 7.8% annually — the rate needed to meet Viksit Bharat 2047 economic goals — then CO₂ emissions could grow at 6% per year from 2025 to 2035 and still meet the 47% intensity target. India’s 2025 CO₂ growth was only 0.7% — the slowest since 2001 — which means the NDC allows for a substantial acceleration in absolute emissions growth relative to recent performance. For industrial sector stakeholders, the practical implication is that the NDC does not constrain the absolute scale of steel, aluminium, fertiliser, or freight production — it constrains only the emissions per unit of GDP, which industrial GEI targets under CCTS translate into emissions per unit of product output.
The industrial sector’s 2025 performance is the most commercially significant data point in the NDC context. Power sector emissions fell 3.8% in 2025 as renewable energy additions met electricity demand growth without new coal generation. But steel sector emissions rose 8% and cement sector emissions rose 10% — both significantly above India’s overall CO₂ growth of 0.7%. This divergence reveals that India’s 2025 emissions slowdown was driven entirely by the power sector; the industrial sector contributed net emissions growth. For CCTS Phase 3 and Phase 4 target-setting — which BEE will calibrate against the NDC’s 47% intensity trajectory — this means industrial sectors should expect meaningfully tighter GEI targets in the post-2027 trajectory than Phase 1 and Phase 2 suggest. The power sector has done its part; CCTS now carries the industrial decarbonisation burden.
The 60% non-fossil capacity target has a direct and commercially significant effect on industrial CCTS Scope 2 emissions. India’s grid emission factor (CEA WAEF) was 0.710 tCO₂/MWh in FY2024-25. As the grid moves from 52.57% non-fossil today to 60% non-fossil by 2035, the average grid emission factor will decline — the CEA’s Electric Power Survey projects non-fossil capacity reaching 672.6 GW out of a total 1,121 GW by 2035-36. If this capacity addition is primarily wind and solar (which is the CEA projection), the WAEF is projected to decline to approximately 0.45-0.50 tCO₂/MWh by 2035. For industrial entities that purchase grid electricity for production — particularly aluminium smelters where electricity is 40% of production cost and dominates Scope 2 GEI — a grid EF decline from 0.71 to 0.50 tCO₂/MWh automatically reduces their CCTS GEI and CBAM Scope 2 cost without any operational change at the plant level. This grid greening effect is the largest single passive decarbonisation lever available to industrial electricity consumers.
The NITI Aayog February 2026 estimate of $8 trillion in investment required between 2025 and 2050 for India’s net-zero transition — of which $5 trillion is for the power sector alone — establishes the scale of the green finance opportunity and the policy imperative for the Climate Finance Taxonomy. For the industrial sector, the remaining $3 trillion of the net-zero investment requirement (2025-2050) covers steel decarbonisation (H₂-DRI, scrap-EAF), aluminium RE transition (captive solar, open access wind), fertiliser green hydrogen blending (HPO compliance), freight electrification (DFC, EV fleet transition), and cross-cutting efficiency. The CCTS, CBAM, and green taxonomy together function as the policy architecture that directs private capital toward these industrial transitions — replacing the explicit subsidy model with a carbon price signal and market-linked return on decarbonisation investment.
The NDC intensity trajectory — where India has come from and what 2035 requires
India’s NDC history is one of targets set conservatively, achieved early, and then raised. The 2015 NDC targeted 33-35% GDP intensity reduction by 2030 — achieved a decade early. The 2022 update raised this to 45% by 2030 — already at 36% through 2020, well on track to be achieved before 2030. The 2026 update for 2031-2035 raises the target to 47% — only 2 percentage points above what India was already projecting to achieve under the 2022 NDC. Climate Action Tracker had noted, before the announcement, that India’s NDC targets would likely be over-achieved under existing policies. The 47% target reflects this dynamic: it is a credible commitment that India will almost certainly meet, rather than a stretch target that requires structural transformation beyond what is already underway.
Carbon Brief’s analysis, published the day after Cabinet approval, contains the single most important quantitative insight about the 2035 NDC for industrial planners. If India’s GDP grows at 7.8% annually — the rate needed to become a developed economy by 2047 under Viksit Bharat — then CO₂ emissions could grow at approximately 6% per year from 2025 to 2035 and still meet the 47% intensity target. India’s actual CO₂ growth in 2025 was 0.7%. The NDC therefore permits up to an eightfold acceleration in absolute CO₂ growth relative to 2025 performance, while still meeting the headline intensity target. For industrial sector planners, this means the 2035 NDC does not impose an absolute emissions cap on industrial production growth — it imposes a per-unit-of-output GEI constraint that is directly operationalised through CCTS. The NDC ambition and the industrial expansion ambition are not in conflict at the aggregate level; they are in conflict at the sector level only where GEI improvement cannot keep pace with production scale-up.
The industrial sector gap — what 2025 sectoral data reveals
The 2025 sectoral CO₂ data is the most commercially significant input for assessing CCTS Phase 3 and Phase 4 target ambition. India’s overall CO₂ growth in 2025 was 0.7% — the slowest since 2001, excluding the Covid year of 2020. This slowdown was driven entirely by the power sector, where emissions declined 3.8% as renewable energy additions met demand growth without new coal generation being dispatched, and coal-fired power generation declined for the first time outside the Covid period since 1973. Power sector decarbonisation in 2025 was genuine and structural, driven by falling solar and wind costs rather than demand weakness.
But beneath this headline, steel sector emissions rose 8% in 2025 and cement sector emissions rose 10%. The industrial hard-to-abate sectors — precisely those covered by CCTS Phase 1 — contributed net emissions growth that partially offset the power sector’s gains. If not for the power sector’s 3.8% decline, India’s overall CO₂ growth in 2025 would have been materially higher than 0.7%. This sectoral divergence has a direct policy implication: it provides BEE with the analytical justification for tighter industrial GEI targets in Phase 3 and Phase 4 of CCTS, calibrated to ensure that industrial sector improvement contributes positively to the NDC trajectory rather than relying on the power sector to compensate for industrial sector growth.
BEE reviews the CCTS GEI trajectory every three years. Phase 1 covers FY2025-26 and FY2026-27 (2-3% and 3-7.5% annual reduction respectively). Phase 2 covers FY2027-28 through FY2029-30. Phase 3 will cover FY2030-31 through FY2032-33. Phase 4 will cover FY2033-34 through FY2035-36 — the final year of the 2035 NDC commitment period. If the industrial sector’s 8% steel emissions growth and 10% cement emissions growth in 2025 continues through Phase 1 and Phase 2 — even if GEI per unit improves at the CCTS target rate — absolute industrial emissions will continue to grow. BEE’s Phase 3 target review, expected in 2027-28, will need to impose significantly tighter annual GEI reductions than Phase 1 and Phase 2 to bring industrial sector absolute emissions growth below the trajectory consistent with the 47% intensity target. Entities that invest in decarbonisation now, ahead of Phase 3 tightening, will be commercially positioned with lower GEI baselines when Phase 3 targets are set — potentially earning large CCC surpluses at Phase 3 market prices that reflect the higher abatement cost required from laggards.
What the 60% non-fossil target means for industrial Scope 2 emissions
India’s 2035 NDC requires 60% of total installed electricity capacity to come from non-fossil sources. India is already at 52.57% as of February 2026. The CEA’s 20th Electric Power Survey Midterm Review (March 19, 2026) projects India’s total power capacity to double to 1,121 GW by 2035-36, implying 60% non-fossil = approximately 672.6 GW of non-fossil capacity — requiring approximately 400 GW of additional non-fossil capacity from the 266 GW current base. This is predominantly solar and wind, with some hydro and nuclear.
For industrial CCTS-covered entities, the grid decarbonisation trajectory has a direct and automatic effect on their Scope 2 GEI even without any operational change at the plant level. Every unit of grid electricity they purchase carries a lower emission factor as the grid greens. India’s CEA WAEF was 0.710 tCO₂/MWh in FY2024-25. If the grid moves from 52.57% non-fossil today to 60% by 2035 with predominantly wind and solar additions, analyst estimates project the WAEF declining to approximately 0.45-0.50 tCO₂/MWh by 2035.
| Industrial sector | Electricity share of GEI | GEI at 0.71 WAEF (today) | GEI at 0.50 WAEF (2035 est) | Passive GEI reduction from grid greening | CCTS CCC impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary aluminium smelter | ~60-65% of total GEI | ~14-16 tCO₂/t Al (coal CPP) or ~8-10 tCO₂/t Al (grid) | ~1.5 tCO₂/t lower at grid EF 0.50 vs 0.71 | ~1.5 tCO₂/t passive reduction | ~1,500 CCCs per 1,000t — major position change |
| BF-BOF steel (high Scope 2) | ~15-20% of total GEI | ~2.36 tCO₂/t steel at current grid EF | ~0.15 tCO₂/t lower at 0.50 vs 0.71 | ~0.15 tCO₂/t passive reduction | ~150 CCCs per 1,000t — meaningful but secondary |
| Urea production | ~10-15% of total GEI | ~2.5 tCO₂/t urea | ~0.10 tCO₂/t lower | ~0.10 tCO₂/t passive reduction | Minor — process emissions dominate GEI |
| Chlor-alkali (electrolysis) | ~70-80% of total GEI | ~1.5-2.0 tCO₂/t chlorine | ~0.30 tCO₂/t lower | ~0.30 tCO₂/t passive reduction | Significant — electricity-intensive process benefits most from grid greening |
| Freight (rail via DFC) | ~100% of traction energy (electric) | 28 gCO₂/t-km at current grid EF | ~18 gCO₂/t-km at 0.50 WAEF | 36% reduction in freight Scope 3 automatically | Scope 3 Category 4+9 reduction without operational change |
The table reveals a commercially important asymmetry. Aluminium smelters — whose GEI is 60-65% determined by electricity — receive the largest passive benefit from grid greening. A smelter that invests in no abatement whatsoever but continues purchasing grid electricity will see approximately 1.5 tCO₂/t automatic GEI reduction between 2026 and 2035 simply from the grid emission factor decline. At Rs 800 per CCC, this is Rs 1,200 per tonne of aluminium in additional CCC surplus value — approximately Rs 1,200 crore per year for a 1 Mt smelter — generated without capital investment. This grid greening dividend means aluminium smelters should structure their CCTS strategy around capturing the maximum benefit from declining grid EF rather than treating grid electricity as a fixed emission source.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are India’s 2035 NDC targets and when were they approved?
The Union Cabinet approved India’s updated Nationally Determined Contribution for 2031-2035 on March 25, 2026. Three headline targets by 2035: (1) reduce emissions intensity of GDP by 47% from 2005 levels — up from 45% by 2030 in the 2022 NDC; (2) achieve 60% non-fossil installed electricity capacity — up from 50% by 2030, which India already achieved five years ahead of schedule; (3) expand carbon sink to 3.5-4 billion tCO₂e through forest and tree cover — up from 2.5-3 billion, with 2.29 billion already achieved by 2021. India’s emissions intensity declined 36% from 2005 to 2020. As of February 2026, non-fossil capacity was 52.57% — meaning the power sector target is effectively achieved. The NDC will be communicated to UNFCCC under the Paris Agreement five-year review cycle.
What does the 47% GDP intensity target mean for CCTS industrial GEI trajectories through 2035?
The 47% intensity target translates into approximately 0.73 percentage points per year of GDP-intensity reduction required over 2020-2035. For the industrial sector, this is operationalised through CCTS GEI targets — which BEE sets at the entity level as annual reductions in tonnes of CO₂e per unit of product output. Phase 1 (FY2025-26): 2-3% annual GEI reduction. Phase 2 (FY2026-27): 3.3-7.5% annual reduction depending on sector. Phases 3 and 4 (2027-2035) will be calibrated to the NDC trajectory — and given that steel emissions rose 8% and cement 10% in 2025, Phase 3 targets are likely to be significantly more demanding than Phase 1 and Phase 2 to compensate for industrial sector emissions growth. Entities that outperform Phase 1 and Phase 2 targets and build CCC surpluses are positioned to sell into a Phase 3 buyer market at higher prices.
How does the 60% non-fossil capacity target affect industrial Scope 2 emissions under CCTS and CBAM?
As India’s grid moves from 52.57% non-fossil (February 2026) toward 60% by 2035, the CEA grid emission factor (WAEF) is projected to decline from 0.710 tCO₂/MWh today to approximately 0.45-0.50 tCO₂/MWh by 2035. For electricity-intensive industries, this automatic decline reduces their CCTS Scope 2 GEI without operational change. The effect is largest for aluminium smelters (60-65% of GEI from electricity), chlor-alkali producers (70-80%), and freight via electric rail. For CBAM purposes, the lower Scope 2 emission factor reduces the verified embedded emissions on EU exports — reducing CBAM certificate costs on aluminium and steel exports automatically as the grid greens. Industrial entities should use the declining grid EF as a baseline assumption in their 2035 decarbonisation modelling, not treat grid electricity as a fixed emission source.
