CCTS Compliance Strategy for Indian Fertiliser Plants
India’s fertiliser sector entered its first CCTS compliance year in April 2025. The final GEI targets — notified by MoEFCC on 8 October 2025 following the June 23, 2025 draft — cover 20 major ammonia-urea plants operated by RCF, IFFCO, NFL, FACT, GSFC, KRIBHCO, Chambal, and others, assigning each a plant-specific emission intensity trajectory for FY2025-26 and FY2026-27. The baseline is FY2023-24 verified data. The compliance year is live. The ACVA Form A submission deadline for FY2025-26 data falls in approximately June-July 2026 depending on BEE’s ICM Portal timeline. And the penalty for missing the GEI target is twice the average CCC price — at Rs 1,740/tCO₂e today, that means a penalty rate of approximately Rs 3,480 per tonne of CO₂e shortfall.
Two things have happened simultaneously that make this compliance year unusually consequential. First, urea imports have reached $959 per tonne on India’s most recent confirmed government tender — the highest ever recorded — because the West Asia war has broken the global LNG and ammonia supply chain. Second, the CCTS GEI targets are now live and measurable. The economic case for green ammonia — which Reclimatize.in’s CBAM and fertiliser articles have tracked from the perspective of export competitiveness — now has a domestic CCTS dimension that makes the crossover calculation sharper than any plant executive expected when the targets were first notified.
This article maps the CCTS compliance framework for Indian fertiliser plants: who is covered, what the targets require, what the five abatement levers are ranked by financial return, and what the green ammonia crossover actually looks like when import prices are at $959 per tonne and CCC prices are at Rs 1,740 per tCO₂e.
Which plants are covered and what the regulatory timeline looks like
The fertiliser sector’s GEI targets were included in the second batch of CCTS notifications. MoEFCC issued the draft on June 23, 2025, received public comments through August 2025, and issued the final notification on October 8, 2025. The targets are legally binding from April 1, 2025 — meaning the first compliance year, FY2025-26, is already being measured against targets that were only finalised in October.
8 October 2025: Final GEI target notification published in the Official Gazette. Targets are legally binding for FY2025-26 and FY2026-27 with FY2023-24 as baseline year.
13 January 2026: Separate expansion notification adds petroleum refineries, petrochemicals, textiles, and secondary aluminium — bringing total obligated entities to 490. Fertiliser plants remain under the October 2025 notification.
21 March 2026: ICM Portal formally launched. Obligated entities must register, submit monitoring plans, and file verified annual reports through this single portal.
June–July 2026: ACVA Form A deadline for FY2025-26 verified GHG emission data. Entities missing this deadline face Environmental Compensation in addition to any GEI shortfall penalty.
Penalty structure: Environmental Compensation for missing GEI target = 2× the average CCC price per tCO₂e shortfall, paid within 90 days of imposition by CPCB.
The gate-to-gate scope of CCTS for fertiliser plants covers both Scope 1 direct emissions — from combustion of natural gas in reforming furnaces, secondary reformers, and utilities — and Scope 2 indirect emissions from purchased electricity. For gas-based ammonia-urea plants, Scope 1 dominates: the steam methane reforming process generates CO₂ both as a combustion by-product and as a process emission from the water-gas shift reaction. The CO₂ captured and used as a feedstock for urea synthesis is excluded from the GEI numerator under CCTS methodology, as it is utilised within the gate-to-gate boundary. This is an important point for compliance officers: the CO₂ that goes into urea does not count as an emission under CCTS. Only unabated CO₂ from reformer flue gas and utility combustion counts.
What the GEI schedule requires from India’s major ammonia-urea producers
The CCTS GEI target for each fertiliser plant is expressed in tCO₂e per tonne of equivalent product output — defined for gas-based ammonia-urea plants as tCO₂e per tonne of urea. The sector-wide average emission intensity for Indian gas-based urea production runs at approximately 2.4 to 2.8 tCO₂e per tonne of urea, reflecting the steam methane reforming process at the efficiencies achieved by India’s mixed fleet of first-generation and revamped plants. Older plants from the 1970s and 1980s operating above 3.0 tCO₂e per tonne are at the high end; newer revamped units using energy integration and process heat recovery operate at 2.2 to 2.5 tCO₂e per tonne.
The following table presents the representative plant profile across India’s major fertiliser obligated entities based on the June-October 2025 CCTS notification data and public plant performance disclosures. The exact plant-level GEI schedules from the Official Gazette are authoritative; these figures are compiled from regulatory filings and third-party analysis consistent with the gazette’s trajectory methodology.
| Plant / Operator | Location | Capacity (lakh MT urea) | FY2023-24 Baseline GEI (tCO₂e/t urea) | FY2025-26 Target | FY2026-27 Target | CCTS position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCF Trombay | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ~5.5 lakh MT | ~3.1 | ~3.04 | ~2.96 | Buyer risk — aging plant, high intensity |
| RCF Thal | Raigad, Maharashtra | ~17.4 lakh MT | ~2.5 | ~2.45 | ~2.38 | Marginal — requires energy integration upgrades |
| IFFCO Phulpur I & II | Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh | ~25 lakh MT combined | ~2.45 | ~2.40 | ~2.33 | Marginal — modern revamp provides advantage |
| IFFCO Aonla I & II | Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh | ~25.4 lakh MT combined | ~2.38 | ~2.33 | ~2.27 | Marginal — among IFFCO’s better performing units |
| NFL Vijaipur I & II | Guna, Madhya Pradesh | ~23 lakh MT combined | ~2.30 | ~2.25 | ~2.19 | Potential seller — modern plant, below sector average |
| NFL Panipat | Panipat, Haryana | ~8.6 lakh MT | ~2.70 | ~2.64 | ~2.57 | Buyer risk — older Haldor Topsoe design, lower efficiency |
| NFL Bathinda | Bathinda, Punjab | ~8.0 lakh MT | ~2.75 | ~2.69 | ~2.61 | Buyer risk — naphtha legacy, converted to gas |
| NFL Nangal | Rupnagar, Punjab | ~5.3 lakh MT | ~3.0 | ~2.94 | ~2.86 | Buyer risk — oldest gas-based NFL plant |
| Chambal Gadepan I, II & III | Kota, Rajasthan | ~40 lakh MT combined | ~2.25 | ~2.20 | ~2.14 | Potential seller — modern private sector plant with energy integration |
| KRIBHCO Hazira | Surat, Gujarat | ~21 lakh MT | ~2.40 | ~2.35 | ~2.28 | Marginal — cooperative plant, moderate efficiency |
| GSFC Vadodara | Vadodara, Gujarat | ~10 lakh MT | ~2.55 | ~2.50 | ~2.43 | Marginal — Rs 35 crore energy efficiency programme underway (8% CO₂ reduction targeted) |
| FACT Cochin | Ernakulam, Kerala | ~5.6 lakh MT | ~2.60 | ~2.55 | ~2.48 | Marginal to buyer — 20 MW solar integration operational, partially offsets grid power |
Three observations from this pattern are analytically significant. First, Chambal Gadepan and NFL Vijaipur — both operating modern, energy-integrated plants — are positioned below the trajectory midpoint and are likely to be natural CCC sellers in FY2025-26, provided they have maintained their energy efficiency programmes through the LNG supply disruption. Second, the older PSU plants — RCF Trombay, NFL Nangal, NFL Bathinda — face the largest absolute GEI reductions and are structurally at buyer risk unless they implement capex programmes. Third, the LNG supply disruption from the West Asia war has introduced an operational wildcard: plants rationing gas feedstock and running at 60 to 70 percent capacity (as reported in March 2026) may have lower absolute emissions but may also have reduced output, making the tCO₂e per tonne calculation — which is intensity-based, not absolute — sensitive to utilisation rate. A plant that reduces output by 30 percent while simultaneously reducing emissions by 25 percent could see its GEI worsen, not improve.
Ranked by financial return per tonne of CO₂e reduced — at current gas and CCC prices
CCC yield: medium
CCC yield: medium
CCC yield: high
CCC yield: high
CCC yield: transformational
Why the West Asia crisis has made the CCTS-CBAM-subsidy triangle close simultaneously
The Reclimatize.in fertiliser subsidy article calculated the green urea break-even at approximately Rs 52,600 per tonne of total production cost at green hydrogen priced at Rs 350 per kg (approximately $4/kg), inclusive of electrolyser capital, renewable power, and CO₂ sourcing. The same article noted that the government’s subsidy per tonne of imported conventional urea — at the pre-war import price of $510 per tonne — was approximately Rs 53,000 per tonne against an MRP of Rs 5,378 per tonne.
At today’s import price of $959 per tonne, the arithmetic has changed. The landed cost of imported urea is approximately Rs 80,556 per tonne at current exchange rates. Against a farmer MRP of Rs 5,378 per tonne, the implied government subsidy per imported tonne exceeds Rs 75,000. The total production cost of green urea at green hydrogen priced at Rs 350 per kg is approximately Rs 52,600 per tonne. India is currently paying a subsidy per imported tonne that is Rs 22,400 more than it would cost to produce that urea domestically using green hydrogen at today’s prices. The Hormuz crisis has not changed the direction of the green ammonia transition — it has accelerated its arrival by approximately five years relative to any model that assumed stable LNG prices.
Grey ammonia plant — buyer risk position
GEI at 2.70–3.10 tCO₂e/t urea. CCTS target trajectory requires annual reductions. Missing target by 0.30 tCO₂e/t at 10 lakh MT output = 300,000 tCO₂e shortfall. At Rs 1,740/tCO₂e CCC price, shortfall cost is Rs 52.2 crore. Penalty for non-compliance is twice this: Rs 104.4 crore. Meanwhile, gas feedstock at LNG spot prices of $24.80/MMBtu drives operating cost to unsustainable levels when global supply is disrupted. Every import price spike translates directly into subsidy burden and political pressure.
Green ammonia plant — seller opportunity
GEI at 0.1–0.3 tCO₂e/t urea. Outperformance of 2.0+ tCO₂e/t vs target. At 10 lakh MT production and Rs 1,740/tCO₂e, CCC revenue is approximately Rs 350–370 crore/year. Zero gas feedstock exposure. Zero LNG import dependency. CBAM liability on ammonia exports: near-zero vs Rs 800–1,000/t equivalent for grey ammonia. SIGHT incentive of Rs 8.82/kg H₂ (year 1) partially offsets electrolyser capex. The three financial cases — CCTS CCC revenue, CBAM export premium, and subsidy-equivalent import savings — are now pointing in the same direction simultaneously.
What outperformance and shortfall look like in rupees at current CCC prices
| Scenario | GEI achieved vs target | Output volume | CCC position | Financial impact at Rs 1,740/tCO₂e |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best-in-class outperformer (Chambal Gadepan III-type) | −0.20 tCO₂e/t below target | 15 lakh MT/yr | +300,000 CCCs earned | +Rs 52.2 crore CCC revenue |
| Marginal complier (IFFCO Aonla-type) | −0.02 tCO₂e/t below target | 12.5 lakh MT/yr | +25,000 CCCs earned | +Rs 4.35 crore CCC revenue |
| Marginal non-complier (GSFC Vadodara-type) | +0.05 tCO₂e/t above target | 5 lakh MT/yr | −25,000 CCCs to buy | −Rs 4.35 crore CCC purchase cost |
| Significant non-complier (RCF Trombay-type) | +0.25 tCO₂e/t above target | 5.5 lakh MT/yr | −137,500 CCCs to buy | −Rs 23.9 crore CCC cost; penalty if not purchased: Rs 47.8 crore |
| Full green ammonia transition | −2.0 tCO₂e/t below target | 10 lakh MT/yr | +2,000,000 CCCs earned | +Rs 348 crore CCC revenue per year |
The CCC economics clarify something that is often missed in green ammonia discussions: the transition is not binary. A plant that implements heat integration and achieves a 0.20 tCO₂e per tonne improvement earns CCC revenue immediately, at the current market price. That CCC revenue partially funds the next tranche of abatement capital. The sequence — heat integration, then captive RE, then green ammonia blending, then full transition — is a financially self-reinforcing ladder when CCC prices are at Rs 1,740 and rising toward Phase 2 targets. Plants that start climbing the ladder in FY2025-26 accumulate CCC revenue that compounds into later-stage investment capital. Plants that wait to be forced by regulatory penalties miss this compounding window.
What fertiliser plants must do on the ICM Portal before June 2026
The measurement, reporting and verification requirements for fertiliser CCTS obligated entities follow the same framework as all nine sectors. The ACVA Form A — the verified annual GHG emission report — must be submitted through the ICM Portal within approximately 90 days of financial year end, placing the FY2025-26 deadline in approximately late June to early July 2026 depending on BEE’s published timeline for this compliance cycle.
For ammonia-urea plants, the measurement boundary is gate-to-gate. The monitoring plan must define emission factors for natural gas combustion, process emissions from the water-gas shift reaction and CO₂ venting, and electricity consumption from the grid. The CO₂ captured and used in urea synthesis is excluded — but the exclusion requires documentation of the mass balance between the reforming step’s CO₂ output and the urea synthesis step’s CO₂ consumption. Plants that cannot demonstrate this mass balance through metered data will be unable to claim the CO₂ utilisation exclusion, potentially inflating their reported GEI.
Only 50 to 60 Accredited Carbon Verification Agencies are available in India against a demand from 740 obligated entities across nine sectors. With fertiliser’s June 2026 deadline converging with steel, aluminium, cement, and other sectors’ deadlines, ACVA availability is the primary operational risk for the first compliance cycle. Plants that have not yet engaged an ACVA for FY2025-26 verification are advised to do so immediately — queue formation for ACVA time was already being reported in the industry by Q4 FY2025-26.
1. ICAP Carbon Action Partnership (November 2025) — MoEFCC issued draft GEI targets for fertiliser, iron and steel, petroleum refining, petrochemicals and textiles on June 23, 2025; final notification issued October 8, 2025; 740 total obligated entities across nine sectors; FY2023-24 baseline: ICAP
2. MoEFCC GEI Target Rules 2025, Official Gazette (via CCC Consultants PDF) — Full regulatory text of GEI Target Rules including penalty structure (Environmental Compensation = 2× average CCC price), compliance obligations, and CCC issuance formula: Gazette via CCC Consultants
3. Anaxee Digital Runners (July 2025) — 20 chemical and fertiliser plants listed under CCTS Draft 2025; plant-level GEI baselines and targets for RCF, IFFCO, NFL, FACT, GSFC, KRIBHCO, Chambal; NFL Panipat compliance cost calculation at Rs 1,200/t CCC; GSFC 8% CO₂ reduction with Rs 35 crore upgrade; FACT Cochin 20 MW solar integration: Anaxee
4. PIB / Chemindigest (January 2026) — January 13, 2026 expansion notification adds 208 entities in petroleum refineries, petrochemicals, textiles, secondary aluminium; total obligated entities rises to 490: Chemindigest
5. Business Standard (April 2026) — FY26 fertiliser subsidy exceeded Revised Estimate of Rs 1.86 lakh crore; domestic urea production fell 27% in March to approximately 1.8 million tonnes; plants at 60–70% capacity due to LNG rationing
6. Bloomberg (April 22, 2026) — India government urea tender settled at $935/t west coast (IPL, 1.5 mt) and $959/t east coast (1.0 mt); highest ever recorded import price
7. Reclimatize.in — India Fertiliser Subsidy Regime and the Decarbonisation Transition (internal) — green urea break-even at Rs 52,600/t at Rs 350/kg green H₂; pre-war subsidy per imported tonne Rs 53,000; current implied subsidy exceeds Rs 75,000/t at $959/t import price: Reclimatize Fertiliser Sector
8. IMARC Group (2025) — India fertiliser market valued at INR 1,021 billion; market leaders RCF, IFFCO, NFL, Chambal, Coromandel; government NBS allocation Rs 37,952 crore for Rabi 2025-26: IMARC
9. ICAP (July 2024) — CCTS compliance mechanism design: intensity-based baseline-and-credit, gate-to-gate Scope 1 and Scope 2, FY2023-24 baseline year, BEE as administrator, CERC as market oversight: ICAP July 2024
