India Aluminium 10 MMT Expansion: The Carbon Cost Trajectory That Determines Whether It Happens | Reclimatize.in

India’s Aluminium Sector to 10 MMT: The Capacity Expansion Plan and the Carbon Cost That Could Stop It

India’s three primary aluminium producers have announced capacity targets that would nearly triple the sector from 3.8 MMT to 10 MMT by 2030. Every tonne added on coal captive power carries €1,100–1,400 of CBAM liability per tonne of EU-exported metal. The 10 MMT ambition and the European market are incompatible — unless the expansion comes with renewable electricity.

Key Takeaways

  • India’s current primary aluminium production capacity is approximately 3.8 to 4.0 million tonnes per year — Vedanta (2.4–2.5 MMT at Jharsuguda and BALCO Korba), Hindalco (1.3 MMT at Renukoot, Hirakud, Belgaum, and Aditya), and NALCO (0.46 MMT at Angul). The sector’s combined expansion announcements target 10 MMT of total capacity by 2030 — an addition of approximately 6 MMT in four years, requiring capital investment of approximately Rs 80,000–1,20,000 crore and electricity supply of approximately 80–90 billion additional units per year at the 10 MMT level.
  • Vedanta has announced the most aggressive expansion — targeting 3 MMT of additional smelting capacity at Jharsuguda and Korba by 2028. Vedanta’s current renewable share is approximately 5 percent of total electricity consumption. Its 2030 renewable target covers only a fraction of the expanded capacity’s electricity requirement. Without a credible renewable energy plan for the expanded capacity, every additional Vedanta tonne carries CBAM embedded emissions of 14–18 tCO₂/t — making EU market participation for Vedanta’s expansion unviable from day one.
  • Hindalco occupies a more differentiated position. Its Renukoot smelter in Uttar Pradesh is proximate to the UP grid — which has a lower coal CPP dependency than Odisha — and is within transmission range of northern India’s growing solar and wind capacity. Hindalco’s Aditya plant in Madhya Pradesh is similarly positioned. Hindalco’s expansion plans include a specific 1 GW solar open access commitment for its aluminium operations, which is meaningfully larger as a share of total consumption than Vedanta’s RE commitments relative to its size.
  • NALCO’s situation is the most analytically challenging. The public sector smelter’s CMD acknowledged in January 2026 that the sector was not prepared for the green transition, and NALCO signed a 1,080 MW thermal coal-based CPP MOU with NLCIL in February 2026 — weeks after CBAM entered its definitive period. A new coal-based CPP commissioned in 2027–2028 locks NALCO into a 0.90–1.05 tCO₂/kWh electricity emission factor for 25–30 years. At 14,500 kWh/t of aluminium consumption, NALCO’s Scope 2 embedded emissions from the new CPP would be approximately 13.1–15.2 tCO₂/t — unchanged from its current position regardless of any improvement in the national GEF. This is the most strategically exposed position in India’s aluminium sector.
  • The combined 10 MMT aluminium sector at coal-based electricity would carry a total annual CBAM certificate obligation of approximately €10–15 billion on EU exports (at €80/tCO₂e and 50 percent EU export ratio) — equivalent to the total value of all EU-bound Indian aluminium exports. This makes the 10 MMT coal-based scenario financially impossible as an EU export strategy. The domestic market absorbs approximately 4–4.5 MMT of the 10 MMT total, leaving 5–6 MMT for exports. Of that, approximately 35–40 percent currently goes to the EU. CBAM prices the coal-based increment out of the EU market entirely.
  • The renewable energy investment required to support 10 MMT of green aluminium at the GEF-equivalent electricity intensity (~0.710 tCO₂/MWh) would be approximately 50–60 GW of dedicated renewable capacity — more than all of India’s installed wind capacity today. This is achievable over a 10–15 year horizon but requires front-loading renewable investment alongside or ahead of smelter capacity additions, not as an afterthought to commissioned coal-based capacity. The producers that announce RE commitments simultaneously with smelter expansion announcements will be competitively differentiated from those that defer RE to a later phase.
3.8 → 10 MMTIndia primary aluminium capacity target — from current to 2030 · requires +6 MMT addition
~5%Vedanta’s current renewable electricity share · despite being India’s largest smelter by capacity
50–60 GWRenewable capacity needed to power 10 MMT green aluminium — more than India’s total wind fleet today
€10–15 bnAnnual CBAM obligation if 10 MMT is coal-based and 40% exported to EU at €80/tCO₂e

India’s aluminium sector sits at the intersection of two incompatible trajectories. On one side, India’s industrial policy and domestic demand growth — driven by automobiles, packaging, construction, and power transmission — support a well-grounded ambition to grow primary aluminium production to 10 million tonnes per year by 2030, cementing India’s position as the world’s second-largest producer and capturing the value-added production that currently flows through imports. On the other side, CBAM has made the electricity source for every tonne of that expanded production a financial variable with the power to determine whether EU market access is economically possible. The two trajectories will only be compatible if India’s aluminium expansion is simultaneously a renewable energy expansion — not a coal capacity expansion with a renewable aspiration attached.

The distinction between these two approaches — integrated renewable-with-smelter expansion versus coal-with-renewable-aspiration — is the central analytical question for India’s aluminium sector in 2026. Every company has announced renewable energy commitments. Not every company has a credible timeline, capital commitment, and grid connection plan for those commitments that keeps pace with its smelting capacity additions. Understanding which companies are genuinely integrating renewable electricity into their expansion programmes — and which are announcing targets without a delivery plan — is the starting point for any assessment of India’s aluminium sector’s EU market competitiveness through 2034.

Company-by-company expansion and renewable electricity assessment

India Primary Aluminium — Company Capacity Expansion Plans vs Renewable Electricity Trajectory · April 2026

ProducerCurrent Capacity2030 TargetExpansion DeltaCurrent RE ShareRE Commitment for ExpansionCBAM Exposure Assessment
Vedanta
(Jharsuguda + BALCO)
~2.4–2.5 MMT~5.0–5.5 MMT+2.5–3.0 MMT~5%20 GW sector-level target by 2030 (shared commitment with Hindalco/NALCO); individual Vedanta RE plan unclearVery High — coal CPP dominant; expansion on coal locks in CBAM exposure through 2040+
Hindalco
(Renukoot, Hirakud, Aditya, Belgaum)
~1.3 MMT~2.5–3.0 MMT+1.2–1.7 MMT~10–15%1 GW solar open access committed; Aditya and Hirakud sites have better grid RE access than JharsugudaHigh but reducing — better positioned than Vedanta; RE commitments more credibly paced with expansion
NALCO
(Angul)
~0.46 MMT~1.5 MMT (5th smelter plan)+1.0 MMT~8–10%1,080 MW coal CPP MOU signed Feb 2026 — explicit lock-in to coal-based electricity for 25–30 yearsExtreme — new coal CPP post-CBAM definitie period commencement is the sector’s most exposed decision
BALCO
(Korba, Chhattisgarh)
~0.57 MMTPart of Vedanta group expansionIncluded in Vedanta total<5%Coal belt location; no specific RE commitment for Korba expansion identifiedVery High — coal dominant; inland location limits RE open access options

The CBAM arithmetic on the expansion: what each scenario costs

The financial stakes of getting the electricity mix wrong on the expansion are enormous enough to deserve explicit quantification at the sector level. The table below models three electricity scenarios for the expanded 6 MMT increment — all-coal CPP, 50 percent renewable, and 100 percent renewable — and calculates the resulting CBAM obligation per tonne and annual EU export CBAM cost for the expansion increment.

CBAM Cost Impact — Three Electricity Scenarios for India’s 6 MMT Aluminium Expansion · EU ETS at €80/tCO₂e

Electricity ScenarioScope 2 EFTotal Embedded EmissionsCBAM Cost/t (EU export)Annual CBAM Bill (EU exports, 40% ratio)
All-coal CPP (expansion on coal)~1.0 tCO₂/MWh CPP~16.5 tCO₂/t aluminium~€1,210/t~€2.9 bn/year for 6 MMT × 40% EU
50% renewable (blended CPP + RE)~0.50 tCO₂/MWh blended~9.5 tCO₂/t aluminium~€660/t~€1.6 bn/year
100% renewable (captive solar/wind)~0.02 tCO₂/MWh RE~2.2 tCO₂/t aluminium (Scope 1 only)~€68/t~€163 mn/year

The difference between the all-coal and 100-percent-renewable scenarios is €2.75 billion per year in CBAM certificates on the expansion increment’s EU exports alone. This figure — Rs 23,000 crore annually, on an ongoing basis — dwarfs the capital cost of the renewable energy infrastructure required to power the expansion on clean electricity. At an installed solar cost of approximately Rs 4 crore per MW and a renewable requirement of approximately 50–60 GW for the 6 MMT expansion at full scale, the capital required for the renewable build is approximately Rs 2,00,000 to 2,40,000 crore — which over a 20-year solar asset life and against Rs 23,000 crore of annual CBAM savings represents a payback of approximately 9 to 10 years even without factoring in electricity cost savings or CCTS compliance benefits.

NALCO’s 1,080 MW coal CPP decision in context. NALCO’s signing of the 1,080 MW thermal CPP MOU with NLCIL in February 2026 — five weeks after CBAM entered its financially live definitive period — is one of the most consequential single decisions in India’s aluminium sector’s CBAM history. A 1,080 MW coal CPP at 1.0 tCO₂/kWh supplying a 1 MMT smelter expansion (14,500 kWh/t × 1,000,000 t = 14.5 billion kWh/year) generates Scope 2 embedded emissions of approximately 14.5 million tCO₂e per year. At €80/tCO₂e and a 40 percent EU export ratio, the annual CBAM obligation from this one CPP decision is approximately €464 million — every year, for the operational life of the CPP. NALCO’s management and its supervisory Ministry of Mines must conduct a rigorous NPV analysis of the CPP decision against the renewable alternative before the CPP commences construction. The Rs 10–15 crore daily CBAM liability that this CPP would impose on NALCO’s EU-exported aluminium may be the most expensive single capital decision a public sector company makes in 2026.

Coal CPP Expansion — NALCO’s Current Path

1,080 MW coal CPPMOU signed with NLCIL February 2026 — 25–30 year asset life from commissioning
~1.0 tCO₂/kWhCoal CPP emission factor — locked in for 25–30 years regardless of national GEF decline
~€1,200/t CBAMApproximate CBAM cost on EU-exported aluminium from this CPP at EU ETS €80/tCO₂e
€464 mn/yearAnnual CBAM bill on 400,000 t/year of EU exports at full 1 MMT expansion capacity

Renewable Alternative — What NALCO Should Model

Odisha solar + wind OA50% CSS exemption in Odisha makes landed RE at Rs 3.50–4.50/unit — cost-competitive with coal CPP
~0.02 tCO₂/kWhSolar open access emission factor — reduces CBAM Scope 2 embedded emissions by ~98% vs coal CPP
~€68/t CBAMResidual CBAM on Scope 1 anode + PFC emissions only — commercially manageable
Rs 23,000 cr/yr savedAnnual CBAM saving vs coal CPP on EU exports — more than the annual cost of the RE infrastructure

Frequently Asked Questions

Why does India want to expand aluminium capacity to 10 MMT if CBAM makes coal-based expansion uncompetitive in the EU?

The 10 MMT target is driven primarily by domestic market growth projections, not EU export ambition. India’s domestic aluminium consumption is projected to grow from approximately 4 MMT today to 7–8 MMT by 2030, driven by electric vehicle battery casings, packaging, solar panel frames, and power transmission cables. The domestic market expansion is not subject to CBAM — it is driven entirely by India’s internal demand growth and the government’s import substitution policy. The CBAM problem only arises for the fraction of the expanded capacity that is exported to the EU — currently approximately 35–40 percent of total production. The expansion target is strategically sound for domestic market supply; the CBAM exposure is specifically on the EU export portion, and the answer to that exposure is renewable electricity, not smaller production ambitions.

What is the CCTS GEI target expected for aluminium when it is notified?

The CCTS GEI targets for aluminium were notified by MoEFCC under the Greenhouse Gas Emission Intensity Target Rules 2025 in October 2025. The specific numerical thresholds for aluminium GEI reduction percentages have been notified for 282 entities in four sectors including aluminium, setting FY2025-26 and FY2026-27 baseline trajectories derived from the FY2023-24 sectoral baseline. The intensity reduction percentages for aluminium are modest in Phase 1 — approximately 1–3 percent per year — reflecting the sector’s current high emission intensity and the government’s intent to ratchet targets more aggressively in Phase 2. Producers investing in renewable electricity will over-achieve Phase 1 targets and generate CCC surplus; producers relying on coal CPP will be compliance buyers from Phase 1 onwards.

Is there a realistic pathway for India to achieve 10 MMT of aluminium production with renewable electricity by 2030?

Technically yes, but financially and logistically challenging at that timeline. India’s renewable capacity addition is currently running at approximately 40–50 GW per year. Dedicating 50–60 GW of that capacity to aluminium smelter power supply would require either captive installations (capital-intensive for individual companies) or very large-scale open access procurement contracts. Odisha’s 50 percent CSS exemption makes the state’s existing renewable framework the most viable deployment pathway. The realistic scenario is 7–8 MMT of capacity by 2030 with approximately 30–40 percent renewable electricity share across the sector — not 10 MMT all-renewable by 2030. The 2035 NDC trajectory and the CCTS Phase 2 targets will drive the remaining transition in the second half of the decade.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top