N₂O Abatement at Nitric Acid Plants: India’s Highest-Leverage CCTS Opportunity in the Fertiliser Sector
At current CCC prices and abatement costs, N₂O catalytic reduction at nitric acid plants delivers a 4-to-8 times financial return on every rupee of abatement investment. No process change is required. The technology is mature. And the CCTS offset mechanism is specifically designed to credit exactly this type of project. This is the fastest-payback decarbonisation opportunity available to Indian fertiliser companies in 2026.
Key Takeaways
- Nitrous oxide (N₂O) is emitted as a process by-product during the catalytic oxidation of ammonia in nitric acid production. N₂O has a Global Warming Potential (GWP) of 273 times CO₂ over a 100-year period (IPCC AR6 values), meaning that even small absolute volumes of N₂O emission represent very large CO₂-equivalent emission intensities. A single mid-size nitric acid plant producing 300,000 tonnes of nitric acid per year typically emits 700 to 2,000 tN₂O per year — equivalent to 191,000 to 546,000 tCO₂e annually.
- Tertiary catalytic reduction — installing an N₂O decomposition catalyst in the tail gas stream after the absorption column — reduces N₂O emissions by 80 to 95 percent of baseline levels. The technology is retrofittable, requires no changes to the ammonia oxidation process, does not affect nitric acid product quality, and has been deployed at over 200 nitric acid plants globally. Capital cost for a retrofit at a 300,000 tonne/year plant is approximately Rs 8 to 15 crore.
- At the abatement cost of Rs 200 to 400 per tCO₂e and the current CCC price of Rs 1,740/tCO₂e on IEX, the financial return on N₂O abatement investment is approximately 4 to 8 times the cost — the largest gross margin on any single decarbonisation investment available to Indian industry today. The payback period at current prices is 12 to 24 months. This is not a sustainability investment — it is a straightforward financial arbitrage on the gap between abatement cost and carbon credit price.
- Under the CCTS offset mechanism (launched for non-obligated entities in June 2025), nitric acid N₂O abatement is one of the eight approved project categories eligible for CCC issuance to non-obligated entities. Fertiliser companies not yet covered by mandatory CCTS GEI targets can register their N₂O abatement projects and sell the resulting CCCs to obligated entities in aluminium, cement, textiles, and refining that need to cover shortfalls.
- India has approximately 30 to 35 nitric acid manufacturing plants with a combined production capacity of approximately 8 to 10 million tonnes per year. The total unabated N₂O emission from this fleet is estimated at approximately 80 to 150 million tCO₂e per year — a significant proportion of the fertiliser sector’s total greenhouse gas footprint, and a carbon liability that can be largely eliminated at low cost within two to three years using proven technology.
- European precedent is instructive: EU ETS carbon credits for N₂O abatement at European nitric acid plants were some of the largest single compliance instruments traded in the early EU ETS years (2005–2012). The CDM (Clean Development Mechanism) approved numerous N₂O abatement projects in India between 2007 and 2012 under the Kyoto Protocol framework. The CCTS offset methodology for N₂O at nitric acid plants draws on this extensive international precedent, making project registration faster and monitoring methodology validation lower-risk than for novel offset categories.
The fertiliser sector’s decarbonisation challenge is typically framed around its largest emission source: the natural gas used as feedstock and fuel in ammonia synthesis, which accounts for the majority of total Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions at an integrated ammonia-urea complex. The transition pathway for that dominant emission source — green hydrogen replacing natural gas under the Hydrogen Purchase Obligation — is clear in regulatory intent but expensive in execution, with green hydrogen currently costing approximately Rs 400 to 500 per kg against natural gas-based hydrogen at Rs 60 to 120 per kg equivalent.
But within the fertiliser sector there exists a second emission category — N₂O from nitric acid production — that receives far less analytical attention and far less management focus, despite being an extraordinarily high-leverage abatement opportunity. Nitric acid is produced at fertiliser complexes primarily as an intermediate for ammonium nitrate and calcium ammonium nitrate fertilisers. The Ostwald process that converts ammonia to nitric acid uses platinum-rhodium catalysts to oxidise ammonia at 800 to 950°C, producing nitric oxide (NO) as the primary product and releasing nitrous oxide (N₂O) as an unavoidable process by-product. N₂O is not destroyed in the absorption column — it passes through as a tail gas emission unless specifically captured and destroyed by a downstream abatement system.
The reason N₂O abatement deserves its own dedicated analytical treatment is the combination of three factors that makes it unique in India’s industrial decarbonisation landscape: the enormous GWP of N₂O (273 times CO₂ on a 100-year basis under IPCC AR6), the low cost of the abatement technology relative to the CO₂e value of the emission avoided, and the availability of the CCTS offset mechanism to monetise the abatement through Carbon Credit Certificates tradeable on IEX and PXIL. No other single-technology intervention in Indian industry offers the combination of scale, speed, cost efficiency, and established carbon market monetisation pathway that N₂O abatement at nitric acid plants provides.
The N₂O emission: understanding the scale of the opportunity
Understanding why N₂O abatement represents such a large CO₂e opportunity requires working through the numbers at a plant level. A typical integrated fertiliser complex in India producing 300,000 tonnes of nitric acid per year — which would support approximately 200,000 to 250,000 tonnes per year of ammonium nitrate or calcium ammonium nitrate production — emits N₂O at concentrations of approximately 700 to 2,000 parts per million in the tail gas stream, at total N₂O emission rates of 700 to 2,000 tonnes of N₂O per year depending on the catalyst type, plant age, and production conditions.
Total N₂O emission (CO₂e) = 1,200 × 273 = 327,600 tCO₂e/year
After tertiary catalytic reduction (90% efficiency): Residual N₂O emission = 1,200 × 0.10 = 120 tN₂O/year = 32,760 tCO₂e/year N₂O abatement achieved = 327,600 − 32,760 = 294,840 tCO₂e/year
CCC revenue at Rs 1,740/tCO₂e: 294,840 × 1,740 = Rs 51.3 crore/year Abatement cost at Rs 300/tCO₂e: 294,840 × 300 = Rs 8.8 crore/year (including capex amortised and catalyst operating cost) Net annual financial return: Rs 42.5 crore/year per plant
The numbers in the formula above are not illustrative of a future scenario — they are an approximation of the current financial opportunity at a single mid-size nitric acid plant at current CCC prices. Rs 42.5 crore of net annual return from an investment of approximately Rs 8 to 15 crore in catalytic abatement equipment — before any government subsidy, before any SIGHT-type incentive, before any procurement preference — represents one of the highest-return industrial investments available in India today, across any sector, not just within the fertiliser sector.
The technology: tertiary catalytic reduction and its alternatives
Three technical approaches to N₂O abatement at nitric acid plants have been deployed commercially. Tertiary catalytic reduction — installation of a dedicated N₂O decomposition catalyst in the tail gas stream after the absorption column — is the most widely adopted approach globally because it is retrofittable to existing plants without modification to the ammonia oxidation reactor, operates independently of the primary Ostwald process catalyst, and is effective across the full range of N₂O concentrations found in industrial tail gas streams.
Secondary catalyst approaches — which modify the platinum-rhodium primary catalyst or add a secondary catalyst within the ammonia oxidation reactor to simultaneously reduce N₂O formation at source — are technically effective but require more complex integration with the primary process and have longer installation timelines because they involve the ammonia burner assembly. Secondary approaches are typically more appropriate for new plant construction than for retrofits to existing plants.
Extended absorption approaches — which prolong the absorption process to decompose N₂O into nitrogen and oxygen within the absorption column — are less capital-intensive than catalyst-based approaches but also less effective, typically achieving 30 to 60 percent N₂O reduction rather than the 80 to 95 percent achievable with tertiary catalytic reduction.
N₂O Abatement Technology Comparison — Nitric Acid Plants
| Technology | N₂O Reduction | Retrofit Suitability | Capital Cost (300 kt/yr plant) | Operating Cost | CCTS Offset Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tertiary Catalytic Reduction | 80–95% | High — independent of primary process | Rs 8–15 crore | Rs 1–3 crore/year (catalyst replacement) | Yes — primary approved methodology |
| Secondary Catalyst (in-burner) | 70–90% | Moderate — requires burner modification | Rs 15–30 crore | Rs 2–4 crore/year | Yes |
| Extended Absorption | 30–60% | High — absorption column modification only | Rs 3–8 crore | Rs 0.5–1.5 crore/year | Yes — lower credit volume |
| Non-Selective Catalytic Reduction (NSCR) | 85–98% | Low — requires tail gas fuel addition; complex | Rs 20–40 crore | Rs 3–6 crore/year | Yes — but capital cost reduces economics |
For India’s existing fleet of 30 to 35 nitric acid plants — most of which were built between the 1970s and 2000s using Uhde, Espindesa, or Chemico technology — tertiary catalytic reduction is the appropriate starting point for almost all operators. It minimises disruption to ongoing production, can be installed during scheduled plant shutdowns of 7 to 14 days, and does not require any modification to the ammonia oxidation section that would require a fresh environmental clearance or statutory approval.
The CCTS offset pathway: how to register and what to expect
The CCTS offset mechanism, which BEE opened for non-obligated entities in June 2025, includes N₂O abatement at nitric acid plants as one of the eight approved project categories eligible for CCC issuance. The registration and verification pathway follows the framework established in BEE’s Detailed Procedure for the Offset Mechanism (Version 1.0, March 2025).
Project registration begins with the preparation of a Project Design Document using the BEE-approved N₂O abatement methodology — which draws on the UNFCCC CDM AMS-III.I methodology for N₂O destruction at nitric acid plants, adapted for the CCTS framework. The PDD must document the project scope, the baseline N₂O emission rate (established through continuous N₂O monitoring for a minimum of 60 days pre-abatement), the abatement technology selected, the monitoring and reporting plan, and the third-party validation approach. For companies that completed CDM N₂O abatement projects before 2012, much of this documentation will already exist and can be adapted rather than prepared from scratch.
The CDM advantage that most Indian fertiliser companies are not using. India had approximately 18 registered CDM N₂O abatement projects at nitric acid plants between 2007 and 2012 — collectively some of the largest CDM projects in India by CO₂e volume. Companies like Deepak Fertilisers, Chambal Fertilisers, RCF, Tata Chemicals, and IFFCO all participated in CDM N₂O projects. When those CDM projects ended — as the CDM market collapsed post-2012 — most plants removed or stopped operating the abatement catalysts because there was no longer a carbon market to monetise the abatement. The CCTS offset mechanism has, in effect, recreated the economic logic of the CDM N₂O market. Companies that ran CDM N₂O projects should start with their existing project documentation, engage a BEE-accredited validator, and file for CCTS offset registration. The pathway is significantly shorter for experienced CDM project operators than for first-time registrants.
The verification cycle under the CCTS offset mechanism requires continuous electronic N₂O monitoring with data logging for the duration of the crediting period, annual report submission to a BEE-accredited Carbon Verification Agency, and BEE review before CCC issuance. The monitoring requirement is more demanding than the manual sampling approaches used in some CDM projects — continuous electronic monitoring is required — which adds approximately Rs 30 to 80 lakh in monitoring equipment capital cost per plant for new installations. For CDM veterans with continuous monitoring systems already installed, this is a zero-incremental-cost requirement.
The project economics: building the financial case
The financial case for N₂O abatement at nitric acid plants has never been stronger than it is in April 2026, for three reasons. First, the CCTS offset CCC price of Rs 1,740/tCO₂e — the current IEX CCC price — is significantly above the expected Phase 1 compliance market launch price of Rs 600 to 900/tCO₂e. Offset CCCs from non-obligated entities will need to be priced at a discount to compliance market CCCs to attract buyers, but even at a 30 to 40 percent discount — Rs 1,000 to 1,200/tCO₂e — the financial return on N₂O abatement investment remains 2.5 to 4 times the abatement cost. Second, FY2026-27 CCTS targets are more stringent than FY2025-26 across all seven notified sectors, which means compliance market demand for CCCs — and therefore the price that obligated entities will pay for offset credits — will be higher in 2027 than in 2026. Third, the CCTS offset mechanism explicitly permits project crediting for a period of 10 years from project start date, providing long-term revenue visibility that supports project financing at lower cost of capital than point-in-time investment analysis would suggest.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why does N₂O from nitric acid plants have such a large CO₂e value?
Nitrous oxide (N₂O) has a Global Warming Potential of 273 times CO₂ over a 100-year period under IPCC AR6 values. This means one tonne of N₂O emitted is equivalent to 273 tonnes of CO₂ in terms of long-term atmospheric warming impact. Even small volumes of N₂O emission — 700 to 2,000 tonnes per year at a typical nitric acid plant — represent very large CO₂-equivalent emissions of 190,000 to 546,000 tCO₂e annually. This high GWP is why N₂O abatement produces such large volumes of CO₂e reduction per unit of abatement investment.
Is N₂O abatement eligible under the CCTS offset mechanism or the compliance mechanism?
N₂O abatement at nitric acid plants is eligible under the CCTS offset mechanism — the voluntary participation track for non-obligated entities. As of April 2026, the fertiliser sector’s GEI targets have not yet been notified under the CCTS compliance mechanism. When they are notified, fertiliser companies with N₂O abatement systems already installed will be in a strong compliance position because their lower GEI — with N₂O abatement contributing to the calculation — may generate compliance market CCCs rather than requiring purchase. Until GEI targets are notified, the offset mechanism is the primary path to CCC monetisation for fertiliser sector N₂O projects.
How long does CCTS offset project registration take?
Under BEE’s Detailed Procedure for the Offset Mechanism (Version 1.0, March 2025), the registration pathway involves PDD preparation, independent validation by a BEE-accredited validator, BEE review, and registry registration before CCC issuance can begin. For companies with prior CDM N₂O project experience and existing monitoring infrastructure, the timeline is estimated at 4 to 8 months from project initiation to first CCC issuance. For new entrants without CDM experience, the timeline is estimated at 9 to 15 months including the baseline monitoring period.
Will N₂O abatement CCCs be discounted relative to compliance market CCCs?
Offset CCCs issued to non-obligated entities under the CCTS offset mechanism will trade at some discount to compliance market CCCs because there is uncertainty about whether obligated entities will be allowed to use offset CCCs for compliance surrender, and if so, at what ratio. Until the BEE publishes the detailed rules on offset CCC use in compliance, the market will price offset CCCs with a discount that reflects this uncertainty. Based on precedent from other markets (EU ETS, Korea ETS), the discount range is likely 20 to 40 percent below compliance CCC prices — meaning Rs 1,000 to 1,400/tCO₂e at current compliance prices. This still represents a return of 2.5 to 4.7 times the abatement cost.
Sources and Further Reading
- Bureau of Energy Efficiency — Detailed Procedure for the Offset Mechanism, CCTS Version 1.0, March 2025
- MoP — Carbon Credit Trading Scheme Notification — approved offset methodology categories
- IPCC AR6 — Global Warming Potential values — N₂O GWP₁₀₀ = 273 tCO₂e/tN₂O
- UNFCCC CDM — AMS-III.I: N₂O destruction at nitric acid plants — baseline and monitoring methodology
- European Commission — N₂O abatement in nitric acid production — EU ETS sector review
- IEA — N₂O emissions from fertiliser production — global inventory and abatement potential
Related Reclimatize.in Research
CBAM and Indian Fertilisers: Green Ammonia, the Hydrogen Purchase Obligation and What Comes Next India’s CCTS Explained India’s Fertiliser Subsidy: The Rs 40,000/t Paradox and Green Urea’s Cost-Competitiveness India’s Hydrogen Purchase Obligation: Framework, Obligations, and What Fertiliser Companies Must Do Green Hydrogen and Clean Fuels — Regulatory Repository